Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: wirenuts and NFPA79

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    221

    wirenuts and NFPA79

    Are wire nuts allowed inside control boxes of portable equipment, If not is there a suitable alternative like wago connectors ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Jamaica and london
    Posts
    766
    to my understanding, if a wire nut or splice is not allowed then a Wago would not be allowed. but that is as far as I can advise.
    Student of electrical codes. Please Take others advice first.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    221
    I wanted to know if the wirenut is allowed, if not maybe the code reference
    I know it says about motor make up somewhere.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,329
    I don't know of a code saying you can't.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Tampa, FL, USA
    Posts
    1,762
    IMHO, if a splice is allowed in the box, then wirenuts are allowed since they are listed wire splicing devices. To give you a better answer, can you be more specific about the box?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    221
    Splices (NFPA 79, Sec. 16.1.4). You are required to run conductors and cables from terminal to terminal without splices. However, an exception allows you to install a splice in leads attached to electrical equipment, such as motors and solenoids,

    This is why I am asking about wire nuts, I wanted to come into junction box with power and divide it up into 4 wires using wire nut for components of junction box. This NFPA79 makes it sound like I should daisy chain from terminal to terminal.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Jamaica and london
    Posts
    766
    Sounds like perfect situation for 5 hole wagos..lol.
    Student of electrical codes. Please Take others advice first.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Boyertown, PA, USA
    Posts
    495
    Quote Originally Posted by wireday View Post
    Splices (NFPA 79, Sec. 16.1.4). You are required to run conductors and cables from terminal to terminal without splices. However, an exception allows you to install a splice in leads attached to electrical equipment, such as motors and solenoids,

    This is why I am asking about wire nuts, I wanted to come into junction box with power and divide it up into 4 wires using wire nut for components of junction box. This NFPA79 makes it sound like I should daisy chain from terminal to terminal.
    Is that a "lead[s] attached to electrical equipment"? It sounds like a lead dividing into four circuits.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Miami, Florida, USA
    Posts
    154
    I can't speak about electrical code, just not my area. I'm a maintenance guy in a hospital setting. I offer the following FWIW.

    I have never seen a factory wired panel with wire nuts. Wiring is always brought to terminal strips. If ten jumpers are needed on the hot so be it. If something like a solenoid is wired in, and leads aren't long enough, I always see crimped butt connectors used (or molex connectors).

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area, CA, USA
    Posts
    8,116
    You can get terminals with "combs" that you use on one side to jump together however many you need.No splices means no splices. Codes do generally get so specific as to making a list of prohibited components, they are always going to generalize.

    As was said, if the 4 leads are going DIRECTLY to the end devices, then maybe. But if I bought a machine from you and when I opened it up I saw a bunch of wire nuts, that would be the last one I would buy from you.
    __________________________________________________ ____________________________
    Many people are shocked when they discover I am not a good electrician...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •