Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: NEC 680.14

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    180

    NEC 680.14

    Does new code article NEC 680.14 apply to panel boards service pool equipment rooms? I see it as applying to wiring methods only.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    33,744
    I believe it refers to any wiring in that room. Have you ever seen a panelboard in one of those areas after many years?
    They say I shot a man named Gray and took his wife to Italy
    She inherited a million bucks and when she died it came to me
    I can't help it if I'm lucky



  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    33,744
    Btw, the reason I say it applies to everything is that Chapter 3 in the NEC is called Wiring Methods and Materials. Seems like the material is part of the wiring method.
    They say I shot a man named Gray and took his wife to Italy
    She inherited a million bucks and when she died it came to me
    I can't help it if I'm lucky



  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    180
    I see your point. But panels are chapter 4. I am wondering if they make a panelboard rated for pool equipment rooms.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    33,744
    Yes, it is chapter 4 but IMO, it is also in Chapter 3 in Article 314. Check with an authority having jurisdiction but I would never install a panel in that type of environment.
    They say I shot a man named Gray and took his wife to Italy
    She inherited a million bucks and when she died it came to me
    I can't help it if I'm lucky



  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by wyboy View Post
    I see your point. But panels are chapter 4. I am wondering if they make a panelboard rated for pool equipment rooms.
    Correct me if I'm wrong but it sounds like this code creates the need for a brand new rating. It doesn't designate the areas listed in 680.14(A) as any kind of classified hazardous location so it sounds like equipment, like panel boards, will now have to have a rating designation something along the lines of "rated for pool equipment rooms and areas" or something similar.

    However, as a 20 year electrician specializing in pool installations, I can say confidently that all the major pool automation manufacturers are aware of this upcoming code addition and will make sure their panels are properly rated.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by Dennis Alwon View Post
    Yes, it is chapter 4 but IMO, it is also in Chapter 3 in Article 314. Check with an authority having jurisdiction but I would never install a panel in that type of environment.
    I agree with you in that I've seen how enclosed pool equipment rooms can be incredibly corrosive, but usually the other areas mentioned in the new 680.14(A) get enough air flow that they are not especially corrosive. Usually, but not always. However, there is unfortunately almost no practical way to wire up most pool equipment setups without a nearby panel board while still observing all the relevant codes.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •