Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Fire Alarm Addressable modules in Class 1 Div 2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    10

    Fire Alarm Addressable modules in Class 1 Div 2

    At a pumping station we are remotely mounting the addressable module outside of the classified areas, as that wiring is supervised by the modules end of line resistors. My issue is that the elevator machine room and shaft are Class 1 Div 2. Any suggestions on what to do with the recall and damper relays that are not listed for Class 1 and complying with the NFPA 72 21.2.4 3' rule?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,198
    Quote Originally Posted by toddelec2 View Post
    At a pumping station we are remotely mounting the addressable module outside of the classified areas, as that wiring is supervised by the modules end of line resistors. My issue is that the elevator machine room and shaft are Class 1 Div 2. Any suggestions on what to do with the recall and damper relays that are not listed for Class 1 and complying with the NFPA 72 21.2.4 3' rule?
    Mount them in an XP enclosure.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Cypress, CA
    Posts
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by toddelec2 View Post
    At a pumping station we are remotely mounting the addressable module outside of the classified areas, as that wiring is supervised by the modules end of line resistors. My issue is that the elevator machine room and shaft are Class 1 Div 2. Any suggestions on what to do with the recall and damper relays that are not listed for Class 1 and complying with the NFPA 72 21.2.4 3' rule?
    As mentioned above an explosion proof enclosure is your only option since the relays are required to be within 3' of the circuit you are controlling.

    Is the elevator controller explosion proof too? I've never seen that before.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,198
    Quote Originally Posted by ryant35 View Post
    As mentioned above an explosion proof enclosure is your only option since the relays are required to be within 3' of the circuit you are controlling.

    Is the elevator controller explosion proof too? I've never seen that before.
    I was wondering about that myself.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by gadfly56 View Post
    I was wondering about that myself.
    Actually the elevator contractor submitted NEMA 4 and the engineer returned it Revise and Resubmit with the note "Per 14200 1.0.A.3. The entire elevator system shall be Class 1 Division 1 hazardous environment with NEMA 7 components." So haven't seen the resubmit yet. I had asked Simplex if they had issues with enclosing their modules in a NEMA 7 enclosure, but they are still chewing on it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,198
    Quote Originally Posted by toddelec2 View Post
    Actually the elevator contractor submitted NEMA 4 and the engineer returned it Revise and Resubmit with the note "Per 14200 1.0.A.3. The entire elevator system shall be Class 1 Division 1 hazardous environment with NEMA 7 components." So haven't seen the resubmit yet. I had asked Simplex if they had issues with enclosing their modules in a NEMA 7 enclosure, but they are still chewing on it.
    First, I doubt that Simplex will have an issue with the enclosure mounting.

    Second, if the elevator contractor was as careless with his bid as he was with his submittal I see Chapter 11 or Chapter 7 in his future. What the heck kind of place needs a Class 1 Div I elevator???

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •