Hi.

I am testing for the Chicago exam tomorrow and have a question I was hoping I could get some clarification on. Is there a requirement for optical fiber and communication cables entering a building from below grade to be protected to a certain height? I have read 770.3(c) which states that composite cable is to be classified as electrical conductors. Would this mean that it falls under article 300.5(d)(1) that cables and conductors entering from grade be protected to 8'?


Thanks in advance for any help!!!