Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: 500.7(D)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Baton Rouge
    Posts
    64

    500.7(D)

    Just to confirm the following --
    • Conduits entering an enclosure with a positive air pressure Z-purge, in CID2 locations, do not require an explosion proof conduit seal, but need an environmental seal (such as duct seal) at the penetrations in order to maintain pressure.
    • Conduits leaving a CID2 area into an Unclassified area must be sealed within 10 feet either side of boundary but the seal does not need to be explosion proof; it only needs to minimize gases.



    Thanks

    Isaiah

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    5,249
    You are only citing a protection technique; the justification for the applications you described should be somewhere in Section 501.15(B). Can you find them? You may be a bit surprised about one of them since it involves an exception.
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Baton Rouge
    Posts
    64
    Quote Originally Posted by rbalex View Post
    You are only citing a protection technique; the justification for the applications you described should be somewhere in Section 501.15(B). Can you find them? You may be a bit surprised about one of them since it involves an exception.
    Yes...for Boundary conduit seals 501.15(B)(2) Exceptions 1 through 4 would apply. Exception 3 in particular grabs my attention and may very well eliminate a few seals.
    Thanks for pointing this out.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •