User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Dimming Panel 0-10v

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,288
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Dimming Panel 0-10v

    Any you guys have experience feeding 0-10v dimmable fixtures from Lutron dimming panel? I believe fixture requires hot, neutral and (2) 0-10v dimming wires. The MC cable below say's it meets the NEC for combining class 2 circuits. So if we were to pipe out of the dimming panel we could combine the line voltage and dimming circuits? Thanks.


    https://www.southwire.com/ProductCat...catsheetbcs001
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.jpg 
Views:	40 
Size:	10.5 KB 
ID:	21630   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture 2.jpg 
Views:	38 
Size:	21.5 KB 
ID:	21631  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Hawthorne, New York NEC: 2014
    Posts
    4,043
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just because that cable is constructed with line voltage and CL2 doesn't give you permission to pull both in your own conduit- if that's what you are asking.

    -Hal

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,288
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by hbiss View Post
    Just because that cable is constructed with line voltage and CL2 doesn't give you permission to pull both in your own conduit- if that's what you are asking.

    -Hal

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    25
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mstrlucky74 View Post
    What he's saying is just because Southwire makes MC cable that combines 0-10LV wire with 600V wire doesn't mean you can route your individual conductors in a single raceway. You need to route the 0-10LV cables exterior to your line voltage raceway (NEC 300.3)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,288
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by follybeacher View Post
    What he's saying is just because Southwire makes MC cable that combines 0-10LV wire with 600V wire doesn't mean you can route your individual conductors in a single raceway. You need to route the 0-10LV cables exterior to your line voltage raceway (NEC 300.3)
    That's weird how they can be under one armor but not in one conduit.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Hawthorne, New York NEC: 2014
    Posts
    4,043
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Haven't we talked about this subject here literally 1000 times? Several of those threads YOU were part of and even started???

    I'm beginning to think that other people in your department all come here to ask questions under the same sign-in.

    -Hal
    Last edited by hbiss; 11-16-18 at 08:22 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,288
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by hbiss View Post
    Haven't we talked about this subject here literally 1000 times? Several of those threads YOU were part of and even started???

    I'm beginning to think that other people in your department all come here to ask questions under the same sign-in.

    -Hal

    Asking about the MC cable with 0-10v and line voltage together....nad how that's allowed and the raceways is not, We've discussed that 1000 times? Really?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    525
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mstrlucky74 View Post
    Asking about the MC cable with 0-10v and line voltage together....nad how that's allowed and the raceways is not, We've discussed that 1000 times? Really?
    It's allowed in the same cable as line voltage per 725.136(I)(2)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Hawthorne, New York NEC: 2014
    Posts
    4,043
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mstrlucky74 View Post
    Asking about the MC cable with 0-10v and line voltage together....nad how that's allowed and the raceways is not, We've discussed that 1000 times? Really?
    Yeah it was! This should be a banned question just like whether the receptacle ground goes up or down.

    -Hal

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •