User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Equipment rated as an “assembly “

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Lynnwood, WA US
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Equipment rated as an “assembly “

    When does an enclosure with, say, 4 modules or relays and an enclosure heater become an assembly and need to be rated as such? What is the tipping point in code? Is there an NEC reference?



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    26,366
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What is the assembly rating that you're referencing?
    Rob

    Moderator

    All responses based on the 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Lynnwood, WA US
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am not exactly sure. Listing agency issue such as UL. It was brought up by an inspector as a requirement. Essentially saying it was not ok to put together an assembly of various UL parts and assume that it is safe. The sum of the listed safe parts may be unsafe when combined. This makes sense to me if it involves a hazardous potential such as batteries but not so much sense if it is just an enclosure with modules and relays. I am trying to get more informed on the subject. Thanks for the interest.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    26,366
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Take a look at Article 409, Industrial Control Panels and see if anything from there applies.
    Rob

    Moderator

    All responses based on the 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bremerton, Washington
    Posts
    8,010
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Interesting question. I would look at UL 508A to see what the definition is of a control panel is. Art 409 may have a definition.
    In Washington, we can build a control panel, but only from all UL Listed Parts. Control panels often used UR (component recognized) parts.
    If a control panel is not 508A listed, the job starts and a third party inspection is required
    Moderator-Washington State
    Ancora Imparo

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area, CA, USA
    Posts
    8,240
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It's in Article 100 definitions, under "Industrial Control Panel":

    Industrial Control Panel. An assembly of two or more
    components
    consisting of one of the following: (1) power
    circuit components only, such as motor controllers, overload
    relays, fused disconnect switches, and circuit breakers;
    (2) control circuit components only, such as push buttons,
    pilot lights, selector switches, timers, switches, and control
    relays~ (3) a combination of power and control circuit components.
    These components, with associated wiring and terminals,
    are mounted on, or contained within, an enclosure
    or mounted on a subpanel.
    The argument I've been pulled into is whether or not the enclosure itself counts as one of the "components", i.e. push button station with one button like an E-Stop. I've argued that it is not, I've lost that argument.
    __________________________________________________ ____________________________
    Many people are shocked when they discover I am not a good electrician...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •