Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: 210.19(A)(4) and 240.5(B)(2)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    781

    210.19(A)(4) and 240.5(B)(2)

    An electrician and I have a difference of opinion on how these two sections apply to a particualar scenario. I would like to throw the question out to this forum for your opinions. The electrician and I are on good terms and neither of us will be offended if the opinion of this forum doesn't match our own.

    Here is the scenario. Power for an individual luminaire is taken at a switch from a 20 amp circuit run with 12-2 NM. From the switch 14-2 NM is ran (within the wall of the building) maybe 6' to the individual luminaire.

    The electrician believes that since the 14-2 serves no purpose other than to supply the single luminaire, it is covered by 240.5(B)(2) and is acceptable.

    I believe that the 14-2 in the wall does not constitute fixture wires as covered by 240.5(B)(2). Could 210.19(A)(4) exception 1(a) or 1(c) be used to allow the 14-2 if it extended no more than 18" from the luminaire?

    I see no definition for "fixture wires" in article 100. But I believe they are the conductors from the luminaire to the splices in the box where the luminaire is attached to the building. What is the proper difinition of a "fixture wire"?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    133

    Re: 210.19(A)(4) and 240.5(B)(2)

    14/2 nm is not fixture wire. Fixture wire has a different rating because the insulation types are different (ie. AF, FHH-2, PAF... ect.) these types of wire range from 18-10awg.
    If your ocpd is 20 amp, 14/2 is rated for the circuit, no mater what length.
    your electrician is incorrect.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    249

    Re: 210.19(A)(4) and 240.5(B)(2)

    Ask your electrician if it would be acceptable to run 12/2 from a 20 amp circuit breaker to the first duplex recpticle in the room and then feed the rest with 14/2. His answer should be no. The same answer should apply to the question you asked. Just my humble opinion.
    Jeff Cook
    Master Electrician

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    1,321

    Re: 210.19(A)(4) and 240.5(B)(2)

    Your electrician is incorrect.

    As stated above, "fixture wire" is not the conductors after the switch that is located in the wall. The conductors after the switch are "branch circuit" conductors. The only exception to the amp rating for fixture circuits is a 15A snap switch may be used on a 20A branch circuit provided that the fixture load is no more than 15A.

    [ March 10, 2004, 05:32 PM: Message edited by: websparky ]
    Dave Nix

  5. #5

    Re: 210.19(A)(4) and 240.5(B)(2)

    Apparently I was mistaken on previous comment sorry about that must be these pain killers I'm on just got 4 wisdoms pulled yesterday.

    [ March 10, 2004, 09:28 PM: Message edited by: dave81 ]

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    TAMPA FLORIDA
    Posts
    4,576

    Re: 210.19(A)(4) and 240.5(B)(2)

    ok DAVE81 i gotta ask where you find that in the code
    Tampa Florida

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    49,228

    Re: 210.19(A)(4) and 240.5(B)(2)

    Dave81 that is clearly a violation of 240.4(D)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Posts
    5,319

    Re: 210.19(A)(4) and 240.5(B)(2)

    I agree with you Ed.

    BTW: I'm hoping to see you in Brigham City in April. Maybe we'll do lunch.
    Ryan Jackson, Salt Lake City
    Inspector, Instructor

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •