Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: One hour fire rating for recessed light fixtures

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    5

    One hour fire rating for recessed light fixtures

    Does anyone know anything about one hour fire rating for recessed lighting fixtures? Who requires this rating? Which standard, regulation, or code specifies this one-hour fire rating?

    Manny

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Posts
    5,319

    Re: One hour fire rating for recessed light fixtures

    The one hour floor-ceiling assembly would be required by the building code due to certain conditions. The way I typically see this resolved is to build a 5/8" type X gypsum board box around the fixture. I have heard that someone has or is making a listed, 1 hour can that you simply install in the ceiling. It has the box I spoke of earlier built around it.
    Ryan Jackson, Salt Lake City
    Inspector, Instructor

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    1,257

    Re: One hour fire rating for recessed light fixtures

    Progress makes them. They're called FireBox. There is even one that has a 2 hour rating. FYI, they are not cheap! They list price around $170. But it beats building the 5/8 box.
    Todd
    Live Long and Prosper.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    5

    Re: One hour fire rating for recessed light fixtures

    Is there any standard or document that clearly specifies the requirements?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Westchester County, New York
    Posts
    3,552

    Re: One hour fire rating for recessed light fixtures

    Hello mlabis

    That is a building code issue. Not all installations of recessed cans are in a 1 hour fire rated ceiling, therefore not all cans need this kind of construction. Check with the building inspector to see if they are required in your particular case.

    Pierre

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    109

    Re: One hour fire rating for recessed light fixtures

    Manny,

    Here is a excerpt from the 99 BOCA National Building Code.
    407.3 Beneath rooms:
    Private garages located beneath habitable rooms in occupancies in Use Group R-1, R-2, R-3 or I-1 shall be separated from adjacent interior spaces by fire partitions and floor/ceiling assemblies which are constructed with not less than a 1-hour fireresistance rating. Wood structural members of the minimum dimensions specified in Section 2304.0 for Type 4 construction shall be acceptable without any further protection where a 1-hour fireresistance rating is required.

    I hope this helps
    Greg

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •