Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: NEC 110.26 (F)(1)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3

    NEC 110.26 (F)(1)

    NEC 110.26(F)(1)(a) requires a dedicated electrical space for panelboards equal to the width and depth of the equipment. Is this more stringent than 110.26(A)(3)which "allows" equipment to extend not more than 6 inches beyond the front of the equipment? It seems for panelboards you are not able to have anything below it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    7,272

    Re: NEC 110.26 (F)(1)

    110.26(F)(1)(a) dedicates space for electrical systems only and prevents foreign systems from being in that space. 110.26(A)(3) explains the rules for electrical equipment in that dedicated space. They sort-of work off of each other.
    Bryan P. Holland, MCP

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •