Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Panelboard Mounting Height

  1. #1

    Panelboard Mounting Height

    Is there any requirement for minimum or maximum mounting heights for panelboards?

  2. #2

    Re: Panelboard Mounting Height

    If there is nothing in NEC would they have to meet ADA requirements?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    N.C.
    Posts
    15,169

    Re: Panelboard Mounting Height

    See 404.8(A) This is generaly looked at as being the maximum height of the highest breaker handle from floor level within the panelboard, the question is whether it is required if you don't intend to use this breaker as a switch.

    Roger
    Moderator

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Posts
    5,319

    Re: Panelboard Mounting Height

    Originally posted by lizzie14:
    If there is nothing in NEC would they have to meet ADA requirements?
    The NEC doesn't govern accessibilty, the building code does. Nothing in the IBC says that electrical panels and breakers need to be accessible, in my opinion.
    Ryan Jackson, Salt Lake City
    Inspector, Instructor

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3,034

    Re: Panelboard Mounting Height

    The actual install could be a factor.Residential application with a standard back to back the poco`s usually have a min height for the meter is the first thing that comes to mind

  6. #6

    Re: Panelboard Mounting Height

    Art.404.8(A) gives you the max. height of the highest switch but there is no max. or min. of height of the "panel board". If it is in a mobile home Art.550.11(A) states that the bottom of the panel has to be at least 24" above the floor. The service equipment on the outside of mobile homes are to be no less than 24" from the bottom of panel to the finished grade as stated in Art.550.32(F).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    36

    Re: Panelboard Mounting Height

    2005 "240.24 (A)Overcurent devices shall be redily accessable and shall be installed so that the center of the grip of the operating handle of the switch or circuit breaker in its highest position, is not more than 2.0 m (6 ft 7 in)above the floor or working platform unless one of the following applies......"

    I think that this is clear that whether or not it is used as a switch ...highest breaker position is 6' 7" with some exceptions..

    tom
    inspector at the beach

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    N.C.
    Posts
    15,169

    Re: Panelboard Mounting Height

    Tom, You are correct, this is a change for the 05 cycle. I guess I should start using the 05 for my references seeing how N.C has already adopted it with addendum's.

    Roger
    Moderator

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    36

    Re: Panelboard Mounting Height

    Oregon adopted the 2005 effective April 1 2005......
    WOW that is today..

    the sun is shinning here at the beach today enjoy

    tom
    inspector at the beach

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    1

    Re: Panelboard Mounting Height

    I would agree that ARTICLE 240.24(A) & ARTICLE 404.8(A) would apply. The switch, overcurrent device must be accessable.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •