Page 1 of 17 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 168

Thread: Outlets Per Breaker

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    2

    Outlets Per Breaker

    Is there a code limit on the number of outlets allowed per breaker? I know that the load planned on the breakers should not exceed the breaker capacity, but if you are in a planning phase not knowing exactly what the end user will do, what is a good rule of thumb?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    5,156

    Re: Outlets Per Breaker

    for commercial it's 180 va each.

    For residential 220 defines a minimum for general purpose loads but doesn't really describe how it should be applied across the receptacles.
    Sam, San Francisco Bay Area

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    434

    Re: Outlets Per Breaker

    physis is correct. In Commercial and Industrial you can put 10 on a 15 amp breaker and 13 on a 20 amp breaker. Residential has no limits on the number you put in however, NEC does require a min. number of branch circuits(220-4(a), and the receptacle and lighting loads must be evenly distributed among the required circuits (220-4(d). Also check with your local building/electrical code. Some local areas have a max. number of receptacles allowed.
    Bye now,
    Jim

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    3,913

    Re: Outlets Per Breaker

    Where in NEC does it limit how many recpts. on a circuit? Not the 180va used in computing load calcs.? Or the 1va per sq./ft. tbl.230.3(A).

    frank
    Frank Arizona,USA

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    5,156

    Re: Outlets Per Breaker

    It's 220.3(B)(9).

    Edit: I think 220.4 enforces the calculated load doesn't exceed the branch circuit rating.

    If that doesn't do it, it's somewhere in 210 or 220.

    [ May 03, 2005, 10:24 PM: Message edited by: physis ]
    Sam, San Francisco Bay Area

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    291

    Re: Outlets Per Breaker

    There is nothing in the code that says a specific number of outlets to a circuit. However, per load

    20 amp x 120 v= 2400w
    You can load a circuit up to 80%= 1920w
    180w per yoke = 11 devices. we stretch it to 15 openings

    But there is no where in the code does it state a specific # of outlets per circuit.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    5,156

    Re: Outlets Per Breaker

    I found it. It's 210.11 that enforces the calculated load be fed by branch circuits rated for it.

    It doesn't say how many receptacles in English. It says it in math though.

    CMP 2 wrote both articles 210 and 220. That's why it's difficult.
    Sam, San Francisco Bay Area

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    3,913

    Re: Outlets Per Breaker

    Then explain 220.13 to me?

    frank
    Frank Arizona,USA

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    5,156

    Re: Outlets Per Breaker

    I don't condone the writing style of CMP 2. I didn't do it.

    But 220.13 has no effect on the application of 210.11

    Edit: 220.13 is for load calculation and 210.11 is for providing branch circuits.

    Edit again: I didn't put that right.

    220.13 does impact the application of 210.11 in that the branchs circuits have to be rated for the loads calculated.

    [ May 03, 2005, 11:06 PM: Message edited by: physis ]
    Sam, San Francisco Bay Area

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    743

    Re: Outlets Per Breaker

    210.23-permissible loads- 2005NEC
    In no case shall the load exceed the branch circuit rating*.

    210.23(a)Cord-and-plug-connected equipment not fasten in place.

    Quote:The rating of any -"ONE"-cord and plug-connected utilization equipment not fastened in place shall not exceed 80 percent of the branch circuit rating.

    So we are rating the dwelling MULTIBLE receptacle circuit, at just at 80% percent? Granted, we don't know what going to be plugged into any one receptacle on the circuit,but it doesn't say whole circuit with devices, must be rated not to exceed at 80%percent either..-again 210.23-you can max the circuit out with receptacle devices,for (dwelling units).

    show me where it can't be done.

    [ May 03, 2005, 11:22 PM: Message edited by: dillon3c ]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •