Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: TVSS disconnecting means

  1. #1

    TVSS disconnecting means

    Does the NEC require a separate disconnecting means for a TVSS, or does the main breaker qualify when the TVSS is installed on the load side of the main?

    Bryan
    Bryan T. Newport
    Service Technician
    South Bend, IN

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Snohomish, WA
    Posts
    1,365

    Re: TVSS disconnecting means

    DELETED THIS POST! BECAUSE I BE WRONG!

    [ May 31, 2005, 08:14 PM: Message edited by: paul ]
    It's not rocket surgery!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bremerton, Washington
    Posts
    6,583

    Re: TVSS disconnecting means

    the TVSS has to be installed per its instructions. see 110.3(B). Most TVSS's require a disconnecting means, as the internal devices can be destroyed in a transient.
    A TVSS can't be installed ahead of the service disconnect, but a surge arrestor can. The rules for a TVSS are in Article 285, I suggest you read it prior to installing a TVSS.
    Moderator-Washington State
    Ancora Imparo

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    48,272

    Re: TVSS disconnecting means

    Originally posted by paul:
    Does not require a disconnect. Not even if installed in the line side of the main.
    Unless it is listed as a surge suppressor a TVSS can not be on the line side of the service disconnect.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bremerton, Washington
    Posts
    6,583

    Re: TVSS disconnecting means

    "Does not require a disconnect. Not even if installed in the line side of the main."
    Not true. a TVSS can't be installed on the line side of the main
    see 285.21(1) Service Supplied Building or Structure. The transient voltage surge suppressor shall be connected on the load side of a service disconnect overcurrent device required in 230.91.
    Are you referring to a surge arrestor per article 280?
    Moderator-Washington State
    Ancora Imparo

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Snohomish, WA
    Posts
    1,365

    Re: TVSS disconnecting means

    Originally posted by tom baker:


    Are you referring to a surge arrestor per article 280?
    My bad...Yes I am.
    It's not rocket surgery!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •