Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Electrical code for kitchen island

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    1

    Electrical code for kitchen island

    Hello,
    I apologize if this thread is located in the wrong category. I know it is code to have outlets located in a kitchen cabinet island. Can someone tell me how many outlets are necessary per size of the island?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    264
    Please check NEC 210.52.(C).(2). At lease one receptacle shall be installed at each island counter space with a long dimension of 24in. or greater and a short dimension of 12 in. or greater. Where a rangetop or sink is installed in an island counter and the width of the counter behind the rangetop or sink is less than 12 in, the rangetop or sink is considered to divided the island into two separate countertop spaces.


    David

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Fort Collins, CO NEC: 2011
    Posts
    15,319
    To clarify, essentially only one receptacle is required on any island unless the existence of a sink or cooktop creates two seperate (12"+) x (24"+) 'islands'.

    The code is a minimum; as a designer, you could pencil in a receptacle on either side of an island, or more. It's not recommended to install receptacles under an overhang of 12" or more, as damage to cords could result. Such receptacles aren't allowed to be considered the required one(s).

    If you have the option, try to create islands that have a wall space behind them, and then you can also have the switches for the lights over the island readily accessible. It could be considered wall counter space, requiring receptacles 2' from every edge, four feet apart. Whether the Inspector would require them or not, you could still specify them.

    But I'm an electrician, I like installing outlets all over the place.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Simi Valley, CA
    Posts
    6,978
    George,

    Where does it say that?

    Though you may want them, Yyou are not required to have more than one receptacle outlet on a kitchen island or peninsula.
    I can build anything you want if you draw a picture of it on the back of a big enough check.

    There's no substitute for hard work....but that doesn't mean I'm going to give up trying to find one.

    John Childress
    Electrical Inspector
    IAEI / CEI / C10
    Certified Electrical Inspector

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    North Logan, Utah
    Posts
    7,926
    Quote Originally Posted by cowboyjwc
    Yyou are not required to have more than one receptacle outlet on a kitchen island or peninsula.
    You are correct unless the island is divided into to seperate spaces by a sink or rangetop, then you are required to install a receptacle on each side of the island.(See 210.52(C)(2) 2005 NEC)

    Chris

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    5,465
    David+Chris,
    That is if you are on the 2005 NEC... I'm not, and that language is not in the 2002 NEC....
    Last edited by e57; 08-01-06 at 09:31 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    18,595
    Quote Originally Posted by e57
    David+Chris,
    That is if you are on the 2005 NEC... I'm not, and that language is not in the 2002 NEC....

    I would disagree. Look at 210.52(C)(4) in the 2002 NEC.
    Rob

    Chief Moderator

    All responses based on the 2011 NEC unless otherwise noted

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Fort Collins, CO NEC: 2011
    Posts
    15,319
    I agree with Trevor. A range or sink could cause two islands to exist, requiring a receptacle for each.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    North Logan, Utah
    Posts
    7,926
    I also agree with Trevor, the requirement was in the 2002 code, just not as easy to find. (See 210.52(C)(4) 2002)

    I think that the reason that the change was made in the 2005 NEC was to clarify the requirement of 210.52(C)(4) as it applys to islands.

    Chris

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    18,595
    Quote Originally Posted by raider1
    I also agree with Trevor, the requirement was in the 2002 code, just not as easy to find. (See 210.52(C)(4) 2002)

    I think that the reason that the change was made in the 2005 NEC was to clarify the requirement of 210.52(C)(4) as it applys to islands.

    Chris
    That's exactly the reaons it was added.
    Rob

    Chief Moderator

    All responses based on the 2011 NEC unless otherwise noted

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •