Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: GFCI protection in marinas

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1

    GFCI protection in marinas

    HI, I'm looking for information on GFI protection required in marinas. I've heard rumors about GFI breakers being required in all marina applications. Is this True?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bremerton, Washington
    Posts
    6,631
    See NEC section 555(B)(1), but its not required for shore power, and I see that GFCI receptacles are allowed.
    Moderator-Washington State
    Ancora Imparo

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •