Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Sealtite in class I div I location

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1

    Sealtite in class I div I location

    Can you use sealtite in class I div I location?

    And IF a Rosemount 3051 Transmitter is factory sealed, do you have to use a poured seal. :confused:

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    SE USA as far as you can go
    Posts
    2,258
    I do not believe that "sealtite" e.g. Anaconda brand liquidtite metal flexible conduit comes in a UL listed offering suitable for Class 1 Div 1.

    Class 1 Div 2, yes.
    "Just because you're paranoid, doesn't mean they're not out to get you"

  3. #3
    I believe you do need a seal within 18".the housing it self is rated for class-1 div-1 when you use a seal.
    i was looking at the manual and it said to remove power before servicing the transmitter so that is anther indication that it requires a seal.
    you may not need one if it's power is being supplied by way of an intrinsically safe barrier.
    i would probably call rosemount.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    19,005
    If the device is marked as factory sealed, an additional seal is not required in the raceway at the device. See 501.15(A)(1) Exception(3).
    Don
    Don, Illinois
    "It is the first responsibility of every citizen to question authority." B Franklin

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Texas by the Gulf, geat crab, great shrimp
    Posts
    5,407
    Quote Originally Posted by Suckerbill
    1. Can you use sealtite in class I div I location?

    2. And IF a Rosemount 3051 Transmitter is factory sealed, do you have to use a poured seal. :confused:
    1.
    a.) If you use rigid conduit for explosionproof rated installation, then field fabricated sealtight flexible conduit is not acceptable. You must use XP rated couplings, ex.: http://www.crouse-hinds.com/catalog/PDFS/Section7F.pdf page 170.
    b.) You can use field fabricated flexible conduit extention if the wiring method allows for it, such as for intrinsically safe wiring.

    2. (Presume that you are still considering Class I, Division 1 area. fro this question)
    a.) Incomplete catalog number does not allow me to give a definitie answer, as the catalog number would contain information what approval the device has and accordingly the installation method can difer.
    b.) if it is rated intrinsically safe, then no seal is necessary.
    c.) if it is rated explosionproof and rigid conduit installation is required then seal within 18" is only required if the device specifically states with the approving agency's logo "Factory sealed device, no external seal is requied", not the manufacturer's description that may refer to sealed, potted electronic components that refers to the resistance to moisture or chemical resistance, but not that the device is UL/FM, etc. tested for the above level.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •