Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 39

Thread: 800amp residential service

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    108

    800amp residential service

    I am wiring a 17,000sq. ft. house. The power company wants an 800amp service, and I agree. The only problem is that I have never put in an 800amp service on a house. The block layers are laying for the basement wall tomorrow and that is where the service location will be. They want to know how big and where to make sleeves for the service. My question: what is the best way to put this in? Any layout ideas? One 800a meterbase and two 400A service disconnects feeding 4 subpanels?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,631
    i saw one of these the other day on a 10,000 sq/ft house. it was a meter/main combo with 4x 200a disconnects. I dont remember what the pipes for the poco were though

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    A little piece of heaven!
    Posts
    2,019

    Smile wow

    Wow ,that is a castle! Is it going to have an elevator?:smile:

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Val Vegas, GA
    Posts
    3,065
    Quote Originally Posted by elvis_931
    I am wiring a 17,000sq. ft. house. The power company wants an 800amp service, and I agree.
    What does your load calc say? I've seen less house with more service.

    Quote Originally Posted by elvis_931
    The only problem is that I have never put in an 800amp service on a house. The block layers are laying for the basement wall tomorrow and that is where the service location will be. They want to know how big and where to make sleeves for the service. My question: what is the best way to put this in? Any layout ideas? One 800a meterbase and two 400A service disconnects feeding 4 subpanels?
    4x 200A disco's should be much cheaper than two 400's. Or go w/ wireguru's suggestion of the meter/main combo. It'll be massive and it'll be expensive. I ordered a 400A combo once w/ two 200A disconnects; it was almost the size of my truck hood, weighed at least 100lbs, and was $500. I would check w/ the poco before doing that though because they may want you to use their transocket. different strokes for different folks. we have some poco's that require it at 600A 1ph and others require it at 800A 1ph.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia
    Posts
    21,838
    This is something you should have worked out with the POCO field engineers long before now.

    I can almost guarantee that an 800a service will be metered with CT's; the last 800a service I did was.

    It was a trough and four 200a MB panels, with each panel's feeders bolted to the CTs' bars.

    Everything was in the basement except for the meter itself, with the usual 1.25" EMT and #10's.
    Last edited by LarryFine; 04-25-08 at 01:04 AM.
    Code references based on 2005 NEC
    Larry B. Fine
    Master Electrician
    Electrical Contractor
    Richmond, VA

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    108
    Quote Originally Posted by LarryFine
    This is something you should have worked out with the POCO field engineers long before now.
    Yes, it is. The thing is I am still bidding the job and the guy calls me and says the basement is going up and the block layers are wanting to know where, how many andhow big to make holes. I have not had a chance to get with poco yet. Just received drawings a few days ago.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    3,849
    Quote Originally Posted by elvis_931
    Yes, it is. The thing is I am still bidding the job and the guy calls me and says the basement is going up and the block layers are wanting to know where, how many andhow big to make holes. I have not had a chance to get with poco yet. Just received drawings a few days ago.
    We don't move a pencil without a signed contract from the GC we don't contact the poco engineering until we have the job deposit in the bank. and cleared.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,423
    Quote Originally Posted by brantmacga
    What does your load calc say? I've seen less house with more service.



    4x 200A disco's should be much cheaper than two 400's. Or go w/ wireguru's suggestion of the meter/main combo. It'll be massive and it'll be expensive. I ordered a 400A combo once w/ two 200A disconnects; it was almost the size of my truck hood, weighed at least 100lbs, and was $500. I would check w/ the poco before doing that though because they may want you to use their transocket. different strokes for different folks. we have some poco's that require it at 600A 1ph and others require it at 800A 1ph.
    brant, brant, brant....$500 is expensive? it's a 17,000 sq foot house.....put it in context....

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    108
    Quote Originally Posted by satcom
    We don't move a pencil without a signed contract from the GC we don't contact the poco engineering until we have the job deposit in the bank. and cleared.
    What?:confused: How can you even get to the point where you even have a contract to sign if you " don't move a pencil without a signed contract"? What kind of GC is going to give you a deposit on a job you have'nt even put a pencil to yet? You at least have to figure enough to get a number for the "deposit". There is so much wrong with the statements in your post. Arrogance :smile:

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Val Vegas, GA
    Posts
    3,065
    Quote Originally Posted by emahler
    brant, brant, brant....$500 is expensive? it's a 17,000 sq foot house.....put it in context....
    well that's compared to what you could do it for w/ two 200A disconnects. i'm just sayin'. btw, i knew someone was gonna call me on that.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •