Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Continuous

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    #46
    Originally posted by don_resqcapt19 View Post
    And I don't think they call it a GEC in Chapter 8.
    But they do...

    800.100(A)(5), e.g.
    [COLOR=RoyalBlue]I will have achieved my life's goal if I die with a smile on my face.[/COLOR]

    Comment


      #47
      Originally posted by Smart $ View Post
      But they do...

      800.100(A)(5), e.g.
      Thank you. I know I read it somewhere, but I can't cite because I don't have a book

      Comment


        #48
        Originally posted by Brian Dang View Post
        Thank you. I know I read it somewhere, but I can't cite because I don't have a book
        How can you discuss the code if you don't have the book?
        Tim
        Master Electrician
        New England
        Yesterday's Technology at Tomorrow's Prices

        Comment


          #49
          Originally posted by Brian Dang View Post
          Thank you. I know I read it somewhere, but I can't cite because I don't have a book
          But Chapter 8 is a stand alone chapter and the rules there have do not apply to the GECs required by Article 250. For the types of GECs that are being discussed here, there is no rule like that.
          Don, Illinois
          (All code citations are 2017 unless otherwise noted)

          Comment


            #50
            Originally posted by Smart $ View Post
            But they do...

            800.100(A)(5), e.g.
            You are right...I forgot they fixed the wording issue in Chapter 8 for the 2011 code....in the earlier codes they used the term "grounding conductor".
            Don, Illinois
            (All code citations are 2017 unless otherwise noted)

            Comment

            Working...
            X