Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Conductors and LPS system Design

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Conductors and LPS system Design

    I hope someone can help me out. Apparently my third cup of coffee hasn't kicked in yet. I am currently evaluating an LPS system design and have a note in the drawings stating, "Any rise in a horizontal conductor run shall not exceed 6 inches", but for the life of me I can't find the code reference. Can anyone help me out with this?

    #2
    Follow-up

    What I did find is in the NFPA 780, para 4.9; ...rising at no more than 1/4 slope to connections with grounding electrodes, except...

    Comment

    Working...
    X