Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

detail G

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    detail G

    I have a set of drawings for a new building. It shows to install a ground ring at service. Is the ground RING only required to be 20'long and its considered a ground ring? The definition kinda throws me off with encircling the building or structure

    #2
    No other details at all?

    I’ve had some specify this, and then show a detail of a triad grounding electrode setup with irreversible connections enclosed in hand hole boxes; whereas you put three ground rods in a triangle pattern 6’ apart and cadweld the connections.
    Brought to you by Carl's Jr.

    Comment


      #3
      The ground ring is required to encircle the ENTIRE structure. Seems like a big waste of copper when you probably have a CEE already in the footing.
      Rob

      Moderator

      All responses based on the 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted

      Comment


        #4
        Originally posted by infinity View Post
        The ground ring is required to encircle the ENTIRE structure. Seems like a big waste of copper when you probably have a CEE already in the footing.
        NEC 250.52 4 says it must encircle the entire building but also says with at least 20' at 30'' deep of bare coppe but you are saying that it must encircle the entire building? I would also ground to building steel but the rebar sits on barrier or plastic and not indirect contact.
        Last edited by mannyb; 07-07-19, 04:49 PM.

        Comment


          #5
          Originally posted by mannyb View Post
          NEC 250.52 4 says it must encircle the entire building but also says with at least 20' at 30'' deep of bare coppe but you are saying that it must encircle the entire building? I would also ground to building steel but the rebar sits on barrier or plastic and not indirect contact.
          Yes it says it must encircle the entire building or structure. I would choose a different electrode.

          250.52(A)(4) Ground Ring. A ground ring encircling the building or
          structure
          , in direct contact with the earth, consisting of at
          least 6.0 m (20 ft) of bare copper conductor not smaller
          than 2 AWG.
          Rob

          Moderator

          All responses based on the 2014 NEC unless otherwise noted

          Comment


            #6
            Originally posted by infinity View Post
            Yes it says it must encircle the entire building or structure. I would choose a different electrode.
            I have 2 separate building BLDG 1 will have the main distribution and BLDG 2 will have feeder from building 1. Would I Have to install a second concrete encased electrode at second building if rebar was in direct contact earth? basically will i need to install a separate grounding electrode at second building?

            Comment


              #7
              Yes.
              Master Electrician
              Electrical Contractor
              Richmond, VA

              Comment


                #8
                Originally posted by mannyb View Post
                I have 2 separate building BLDG 1 will have the main distribution and BLDG 2 will have feeder from building 1. Would I Have to install a second concrete encased electrode at second building if rebar was in direct contact earth? basically will i need to install a separate grounding electrode at second building?
                Each building needs its own grounding electrode system. If you have rebar in the footing that qualifies as a concrete encased electrode then you need to use it as your grounding electrode.
                If Billy Idol is on your playlist go reevaluate your life.

                Comment

                Working...
                X