Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Generator transfer switch in meter socket

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Generator transfer switch in meter socket

    So I have been made aware of a contraption that turns your meter socket into a transfer switch which allows you to connect a small backup generator without major rewiring. Interesting idea but (1) I thought as a general rule breaking the PoCo's seal was illegal or at least frowned upon. (2) I believe this thing is in fact a transfer switch and therefore qualifies as some type of service disconnect. Now as I understand it, once you go beyond the first service disconnect all panels downstream are now sub-panels and require ground and neutral isolation. Is there some type of exemption if the "service disconnect" resides in the meter enclosure? Is it because it is a "plug in device" and is exempt from being considered a permanent part of the electrical system? My question is if this thing is code compliant without isolating your ground conductors in the panel? Are you allowed to plug random non PoCo accessories into the meter socket?

    See device here:
    https://www.homedepot.com/p/GenerLin...lti%7CCarousel

    #2
    We sell them to the customers at our utility.
    Dennis Alwon has a 2020 NEC.
    I hope he chimes in here.
    I heard they will have to be listed and installed as service equipment with that code cycle.

    Comment


      #3
      Yes, the 2020 edition specifically calls out meter mounted transfer switches. Article 230.82(11). GenerLink is the only one I've ever heard of.
      I haven't seen many POCOs allow them. Mostly COOP folks such as you (I think you are coop?). I don't think I have ever heard of an IOU POCO allow one.

      Comment


        #4
        Originally posted by I start fires View Post
        So I have been made aware of a contraption that turns your meter socket into a transfer switch which allows you to connect a small backup generator without major rewiring. Interesting idea but (1) I thought as a general rule breaking the PoCo's seal was illegal or at least frowned upon. (2) I believe this thing is in fact a transfer switch and therefore qualifies as some type of service disconnect. Now as I understand it, once you go beyond the first service disconnect all panels downstream are now sub-panels and require ground and neutral isolation. Is there some type of exemption if the "service disconnect" resides in the meter enclosure? Is it because it is a "plug in device" and is exempt from being considered a permanent part of the electrical system? My question is if this thing is code compliant without isolating your ground conductors in the panel? Are you allowed to plug random non PoCo accessories into the meter socket?

        See device here:
        https://www.homedepot.com/p/GenerLin...lti%7CCarousel
        Since this is on the line side of the service disconnect it is grounded to the neutral conductor just like any other metallic items.

        Comment


          #5
          Originally posted by texie View Post
          Yes, the 2020 edition specifically calls out meter mounted transfer switches. Article 230.82(11). GenerLink is the only one I've ever heard of.
          I haven't seen many POCOs allow them. Mostly COOP folks such as you (I think you are coop?). I don't think I have ever heard of an IOU POCO allow one.
          Yep, you guessed it..

          Comment


            #6
            Originally posted by Hv&Lv View Post

            Yep, you guessed it..
            In looking at all the docs on the GenerLink site it is not clear to me that this product is listed.
            This is all I could find from their install instructions:

            GenerLink™ has been thoroughly tested and has been found to be in compliance with the National Electrical Safety Code as it applies to utility control equipment.
            For additional information, contact: Technical Support, Global Power Products, Inc 770-7368232.

            I know they have been around for at least 25 years that I know of.
            Last edited by texie; 10-05-19, 10:18 PM.

            Comment


              #7
              Originally posted by texie View Post

              In looking at all the docs on the GenerLink site it is not clear to me that this product is listed.
              This is all I could find from their install instructions:

              GenerLink™ has been thoroughly tested and has been found to be in compliance with the National Electrical Safety Code as it applies to utility control equipment.
              For additional information, contact: Technical Support, Global Power Products, Inc 770-7368232.

              I know they have been around for at least 25 years that I know of.
              https://images.homedepot-static.com/...7f438fc64c.pdf

              Comment


                #8
                So the NEC is now saying equipment supplied by the POCOs and is under their control has to be UL listed?

                IDK where my new last NEC is. We ordered them months ago.
                Tom
                TBLO

                Comment


                  #9
                  A few things come to mind.

                  1. How is the neutral connected? Does it require a 5th jaw?
                  2. Can it fall under fall under 230.82(5)?
                  Ethan Brush - East West Electric. NY, WA. MA

                  "You can't generalize"

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Originally posted by texie View Post
                    Yes, the 2020 edition specifically calls out meter mounted transfer switches. Article 230.82(11). GenerLink is the only one I've ever heard of.
                    I haven't seen many POCOs allow them. Mostly COOP folks such as you (I think you are coop?). I don't think I have ever heard of an IOU POCO allow one.
                    I don’t have a copy of the 2020.
                    What exactly does 230.82(11) state?

                    Comment


                      #11
                      Originally posted by Hv&Lv View Post

                      I don’t have a copy of the 2020.
                      What exactly does 230.82(11) state?
                      I don't have an electronic copy-just soft bound. Let's see if we can get Dennis to post it. I'll send him a PM.

                      Comment


                        #12
                        Here you go

                        230.82 Equipment Connected to the Supply Side of Service Disconnect.


                        (11)Meter-mounted transfer switches nominally rated not in excess of 1000 volts that have a short-circuit current rating equal to or greater than the available fault current. A meter-mounted transfer switch shall be listed and be capable of transferring the load served. A meter-mounted transfer switch shall be marked on its exterior with both of the following: a.Meter-mounted transfer switch
                        b.Not service equipment
                        They say I shot a man named Gray and took his wife to Italy
                        She inherited a million bucks and when she died it came to me
                        I can't help it if I'm lucky

                        Comment


                          #13
                          Why would you spend that must money for a transfer switch. With a 30 amp outlet nobody will have an automatic generator. I can usually set up a 30 amp hookup for less money than that. We also are seeing more and more 50 amp hookups.

                          I wonder if the Power company will get involved in this and start selling them.
                          They say I shot a man named Gray and took his wife to Italy
                          She inherited a million bucks and when she died it came to me
                          I can't help it if I'm lucky

                          Comment


                            #14
                            Originally posted by Dennis Alwon View Post
                            Why would you spend that must money for a transfer switch. With a 30 amp outlet nobody will have an automatic generator. I can usually set up a 30 amp hookup for less money than that. We also are seeing more and more 50 amp hookups.

                            I wonder if the Power company will get involved in this and start selling them.
                            We are already. That’s why I was curious about the codes.
                            I really don’t want the CEO and VPs to get all high on rolling these out if they aren’t going to be code compliant when the 2020 is adopted.
                            i read in the code making committee .pdf that a guy from Generac wrote a proposal. It looks like it was accepted.
                            apparently they are going to be on top of it..

                            Personally, I think the price is WAY too high for these.
                            I would be better off putting the money spent on this switch into a much bigger generator.
                            then put in a 50 amp, like you said.

                            Comment

                            Working...
                            X