Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

250.186(B) and 250.184

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    250.186(B) and 250.184

    I have 13.2kV gear fed by 3 - MV90 cable with concentric neutral from utility. The gear feds wye to wye 13.2kV to 600V transformer via 125 A fuse.

    Nec 2014 Article 250.186(B) says to provide supply side bonding jumper at service disconnect. I have provided this bonding jumper 13.2kv gear and have bonded to equipment grounding terminal but following is question:

    1. Does the equipment grounding terminal where supply side bonding jumper land in 13.2kV gear require to have grounding electrode conductor to electrodes?

    2. If there is no neutral brought to service disconnect but has supply side bonding jumper then what gets bonded to wye side of H0 13.2kV transformer?

    3. Which solidly grounded neutral system would apply if utility brings no neutral to wye to wye transformer Single Point NEC 250.184(B) or Multigrounded NEC 250.184(B)?

    #2
    Seems to be an extension to this thread.

    Roger
    Moderator

    Comment

    Working...
    X