Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

2 Hour Feeders Fire Protection

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    2 Hour Feeders Fire Protection

    Anyone know if a feeder is required to be 2 hour fire protected and it's run outdoor does the still requires some sort of 2 hour fire protection? This is for NYC? THanks

    #2
    What kind of feeder is this?
    Rob

    Moderator

    All responses based on the 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted

    Comment


      #3
      General rules (chapter 1-4) not required.

      Can't think of any special rules in NEC but could see there being that possibility in certain situations,maybe in particular for some emergency systems.

      I live for today, I'm just a day behind.

      Comment


        #4
        Originally posted by infinity View Post
        What kind of feeder is this?
        Emergency side ATS feeders. Not inquiring about fire pump feeder.

        Comment


          #5
          Originally posted by kwired View Post
          General rules (chapter 1-4) not required.

          Can't think of any special rules in NEC but could see there being that possibility in certain situations,maybe in particular for some emergency systems.
          Kwired....general rules chapter 1-4??? NEC.

          Comment


            #6
            Originally posted by horsegoer View Post

            Emergency side ATS feeders. Not inquiring about fire pump feeder.
            I can't think of anything in the NEC that requires them to be 2 hour rated. Is this a job spec?
            Rob

            Moderator

            All responses based on the 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted

            Comment


              #7
              Originally posted by horsegoer View Post

              Kwired....general rules chapter 1-4??? NEC.
              What is meant by that is the way NEC works is chapters 1-4 are general rules that apply to pretty much everything unless specifically addressed for specific situations that are covered in chapters 5-7.

              I am not aware of any 2 hour requirement for a feeder circuit in chapters 1-4, not aware of any in 5-7 either. But those are sections that are more specific application sections and there could be something I don't encounter very often (or ever) that could have requirements I am not aware of. If you have a specific installation that is covered by chapters 5-7 then be sure to read through the appropriate section carefully to find out or at least ask some questions about a specific application.

              You mentioned emergency side feeders - first make sure what you are calling emergency is same thing NEC would call emergency. Optional standy systems are not emergency systems when using NEC terminology.
              I live for today, I'm just a day behind.

              Comment


                #8
                Originally posted by kwired View Post

                What is meant by that is the way NEC works is chapters 1-4 are general rules that apply to pretty much everything unless specifically addressed for specific situations that are covered in chapters 5-7.

                I am not aware of any 2 hour requirement for a feeder circuit in chapters 1-4, not aware of any in 5-7 either. But those are sections that are more specific application sections and there could be something I don't encounter very often (or ever) that could have requirements I am not aware of. If you have a specific installation that is covered by chapters 5-7 then be sure to read through the appropriate section carefully to find out or at least ask some questions about a specific application.

                You mentioned emergency side feeders - first make sure what you are calling emergency is same thing NEC would call emergency. Optional standy systems are not emergency systems when using NEC terminology.
                Thanks. So there is EM, optional stand-by and life safety or just emergency and optional standby? T

                Comment


                  #9
                  Originally posted by horsegoer View Post

                  Thanks. So there is EM, optional stand-by and life safety or just emergency and optional standby? T
                  Look at the NYC amendments. There is no Article 701 so you're left with Article 700 and 702.
                  Rob

                  Moderator

                  All responses based on the 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Originally posted by infinity View Post

                    Look at the NYC amendments. There is no Article 701 so you're left with Article 700 and 702.
                    Thanks. So if NYC doesn't have 701 you don't default to the NEC 701?

                    Comment


                      #11
                      Originally posted by horsegoer View Post

                      Thanks. So if NYC doesn't have 701 you don't default to the NEC 701?
                      NEC Article 701 becomes part of Article 700.
                      Rob

                      Moderator

                      All responses based on the 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted

                      Comment


                        #12
                        Originally posted by infinity View Post

                        Look at the NYC amendments. There is no Article 701 so you're left with Article 700 and 702.
                        In case NYC BS wasn't complicated enough, Local Law 111 of 2013 reinstated Article 701

                        https://www1.nyc.gov/assets/building...l111of2013.pdf
                        Ron

                        Comment


                          #13
                          Originally posted by ron View Post
                          In case NYC BS wasn't complicated enough, Local Law 111 of 2013 reinstated Article 701

                          https://www1.nyc.gov/assets/building...l111of2013.pdf
                          Good to know I hadn't heard about that.
                          Rob

                          Moderator

                          All responses based on the 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X