Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Fire Pump Monitoring

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Fire Pump Monitoring

    I Know This Probably Isn't The Correct Place To Post This Questions But I Figured I would Give It A Shot.
    In What Code (If Any) Does It Require That A Fire Pump Be Monitored For Voltage, Current, Rotation, etc.
    I am Not Sure But Possibly In NFPA 72 Or NFPA 101.
    Any Help In This Research Would Be Appreciated.
    -Ed

    #2
    Re: Fire Pump Monitoring

    The answer to your questions can be found in NFPA 20 the standard for Fire Pumps. Chapters 6 and 7 provide the requirements for electric fire pump motors and controllers. Section 7-4.6 will answer the question.
    regards, John

    Comment


      #3
      Re: Fire Pump Monitoring

      Thanks For The Quick Reply John.
      -Ed

      Comment

      Working...
      X