Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

CADWELD & PGE

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Open Neutral
    replied
    I'd rather be able to disconnect/reconnect somewhere above ground [say under the transformer cover] where it is visible and accessible, but OK.

    Leave a comment:


  • MRKN
    replied
    I like it! Thanks for pointing that out.

    Leave a comment:


  • tortuga
    replied
    Originally posted by Julius Right View Post
    IEEE 142/2007 Green Book
    4.3.3 Connecting to electrodes
    Connections to electrodes are usually made by one of several means: mechanical, fusing,
    or compression. The first of these methods, mechanical fittings, is best suited for making
    connections to ground as the fittings are often easily disconnected, allowing for periodic
    ground-to-earth measurements.
    Easily disconnected, allowing for periodic
    ground-to-earth measurements[

    Leave a comment:


  • MRKN
    replied
    Are there not also concerns about toxic byproducts resulting from the process of exorthermic processes such as cadwelding?

    Leave a comment:


  • Open Neutral
    replied
    My perspective is the biggest threat to a good ground is a corroded connection, 20 years after the fact. That's why I preferred welded connections.

    I'm puzzled that the standards folks are seemingly unconcerned about that.

    Leave a comment:


  • Julius Right
    replied
    IEEE 142/2007 Green Book
    4.3.3 Connecting to electrodes
    Connections to electrodes are usually made by one of several means: mechanical, fusing,
    or compression. The first of these methods, mechanical fittings, is best suited for making
    connections to ground as the fittings are often easily disconnected, allowing for periodic
    ground-to-earth measurements.

    Leave a comment:


  • Fulthrotl
    replied
    Originally posted by Open Neutral View Post
    Thanks; I'd never heard of such.
    bob always comes up with amazing stuff.
    anywhere in article 500, that is who i'd listen to, if i needed an answer...
    well, one that was correct, that is.

    Leave a comment:


  • jaggedben
    replied
    Originally posted by Open Neutral View Post
    ...

    Their "Green Book" specified the type of clamp.

    I wanted to CADWELD the wire to the rod. They didn't want to accept that and could not explain why.
    ...
    Seems obvious that the only explanation they felt was needed was 'it's not in our book'.

    Leave a comment:


  • Fulthrotl
    replied
    Originally posted by Open Neutral View Post
    I was working on a job in NoCal where we'd be fed 3-ph by PGE.
    They required 2 grounds for the pad-mount transformer.

    Their "Green Book" specified the type of clamp.

    I wanted to CADWELD the wire to the rod. They didn't want to accept that and could not explain why.

    I did "when in Rome" and clamped the wire AND then CADWELDed it too.

    But I still wonder -- why wouldn't they want a welded connection?
    more and more, i've seen specifications that want a compression connection,
    and they want to be able to see the die number witness on the fitting.

    in other words, burndy 12 ton press, and burndy dies. not universal, which i think
    is a bunch of hooey, but it's 'cause the harbor freight crimpers that are metric, and
    don't get things stuck together well enough.

    it's been almost 10 years since i did a cadweld.

    Leave a comment:


  • Open Neutral
    replied
    Thanks; I'd never heard of such.

    Leave a comment:


  • rbalex
    replied
    Depending on the size of the conductor, Cadwelds may have internal voids/pits that can reduce the cross-sectional area of the connection and reduce its effective ampacity. The phenomena can begin around #4 AWG. Truthfully, this isn't generally a serious problem with grounding electrode connections but it can be a big deal with some bonding connections.

    Leave a comment:


  • Open Neutral
    started a topic CADWELD & PGE

    CADWELD & PGE

    I was working on a job in NoCal where we'd be fed 3-ph by PGE.
    They required 2 grounds for the pad-mount transformer.

    Their "Green Book" specified the type of clamp.

    I wanted to CADWELD the wire to the rod. They didn't want to accept that and could not explain why.

    I did "when in Rome" and clamped the wire AND then CADWELDed it too.

    But I still wonder -- why wouldn't they want a welded connection?
Working...
X