Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Hot Tub equipotential exception...

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Hot Tub equipotential exception...

    680.42 (B) talks about not needing the equipotential bonding around the perimeter if all 4 requirements are met..
    Am I reading this correctly, - (4) rim has to be 28" above perimeter surfaces up to 30" away from the tub.
    The question, if I install a equipotential perimeter bond around the tub,
    could I build a brick wall right next to the tub 10' High if I wanted??

    Thank you
    " I'm at a crucial part of my painting "...........Monika Danneman

    #2
    You are reading it correctly and yes you could build the wall IMO if you have the equipotential bonding all the way around the tub but why would you do that?
    They say I shot a man named Gray and took his wife to Italy
    She inherited a million bucks and when she died it came to me
    I can't help it if I'm lucky

    Comment


      #3
      I'm not :- )
      The question was for a landscaper and and he will probably bond trucks hardscape wall higher than the Tub wall

      Thank you
      " I'm at a crucial part of my painting "...........Monika Danneman

      Comment


        #4
        It's a UL listed standalone tub that is not rated indoor-only?

        Comment


          #5
          Originally posted by FionaZuppa View Post
          It's a UL listed standalone tub that is not rated indoor-only?
          sorry for the misspelling.. spell check or something on iphone.

          I don't know, standalone units are only rated for indoor use only???
          " I'm at a crucial part of my painting "...........Monika Danneman

          Comment


            #6
            Originally posted by FionaZuppa View Post
            It's a UL listed standalone tub that is not rated indoor-only?
            680.42 that is in question is titled "Outdoor installations".

            I have never seen self contained hot tub that isn't rated for both indoors and outdoors, but if there is indoor only units, 680.42 would not apply to them because they can't be outdoors.
            I live for today, I'm just a day behind.

            Comment


              #7
              Originally posted by kwired View Post
              680.42 that is in question is titled "Outdoor installations".

              I have never seen self contained hot tub that isn't rated for both indoors and outdoors, but if there is indoor only units, 680.42 would not apply to them because they can't be outdoors.
              2017 680.42 B(2) got goofed up folks. It says "..... suitable only for indoor use". Whaaaaat. If it's listed as "indoor use only" then you would not be able to install it outside.

              The MH PDF for 2017 NEC 680 has different verbiage. 2017 NEC from NFPA site B(2) is meant to say "not labeled as suitable for indoor use".
              see https://www.mikeholt.com/download.ph...as_2017NEC.pdf

              also note that the MH PDF for 680.42 B (1-4), the B part does not say "all conditions" whereas the NFPA NEC version does.

              There are three possible 'use' listings for 680.42 B(2)
              1) indoor only
              2) indoor and outdoor
              3) outdoor only

              Why does NEC require the "indoor" use statement on a standalone outdoor spa in order to be eligble for the exception? That makes no sense.

              Comment


                #8
                It says it shall not be listed as only indoor use. In other words it must be suitable for outdoor use. Not sure what you are seeing as incorrect
                They say I shot a man named Gray and took his wife to Italy
                She inherited a million bucks and when she died it came to me
                I can't help it if I'm lucky

                Comment


                  #9
                  Originally posted by Dennis Alwon View Post
                  It says it shall not be listed as only indoor use. In other words it must be suitable for outdoor use. Not sure what you are seeing as incorrect
                  The point made earlier (not by me) was that if it was listed as indoor only then this section would not apply because this section is for outdoor installation, so then why even mention "if its listed as indoor only". Makes no sense.

                  In the MH PDF it reads as if, if the tub is not rated for indoor use at all then you cannot get the exception, or in other words, if the tub was rated outdoor only.

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Originally posted by FionaZuppa View Post
                    2017 680.42 B(2) got goofed up folks. It says "..... suitable only for indoor use". Whaaaaat. If it's listed as "indoor use only" then you would not be able to install it outside.

                    The MH PDF for 2017 NEC 680 has different verbiage. 2017 NEC from NFPA site B(2) is meant to say "not labeled as suitable for indoor use".
                    see https://www.mikeholt.com/download.ph...as_2017NEC.pdf

                    also note that the MH PDF for 680.42 B (1-4), the B part does not say "all conditions" whereas the NFPA NEC version does.

                    There are three possible 'use' listings for 680.42 B(2)
                    1) indoor only
                    2) indoor and outdoor
                    3) outdoor only

                    Why does NEC require the "indoor" use statement on a standalone outdoor spa in order to be eligble for the exception? That makes no sense.
                    I see what you are questioning and it is redundant because of the title of 680.42 being "outdoor installations".
                    I live for today, I'm just a day behind.

                    Comment


                      #11
                      Originally posted by kwired View Post
                      I see what you are questioning and it is redundant because of the title of 680.42 being "outdoor installations".
                      So my question is, does that line item even belong there, or do they mean to say the tub has to be rated a indoor/outdoor tub in order for the exception to be allowed?

                      Comment


                        #12
                        Originally posted by FionaZuppa View Post
                        So my question is, does that line item even belong there, or do they mean to say the tub has to be rated a indoor/outdoor tub in order for the exception to be allowed?

                        It does seem to be a moot point. If the tub is outdoors then one would expect it to be rated for outdoor use. I guess they are just making sure that it is install properly
                        They say I shot a man named Gray and took his wife to Italy
                        She inherited a million bucks and when she died it came to me
                        I can't help it if I'm lucky

                        Comment


                          #13
                          Originally posted by Dennis Alwon View Post
                          It does seem to be a moot point. If the tub is outdoors then one would expect it to be rated for outdoor use. I guess they are just making sure that it is install properly
                          It's not moot yet. What is meant by that item?

                          Does NEC mean to say that the tub has to be indoor/outdoor rated? Would a tub rated as outdoor-only still meet the criteria?

                          Both indoor/outdoor and outdoor-only ratings still work ok for outdoor installation, etc.

                          Comment


                            #14
                            You are over thinking this. Indoor/outdoor or just outdoor are both acceptable for outdoor installation and both can use the exception
                            They say I shot a man named Gray and took his wife to Italy
                            She inherited a million bucks and when she died it came to me
                            I can't help it if I'm lucky

                            Comment


                              #15
                              Originally posted by Dennis Alwon View Post
                              You are over thinking this. Indoor/outdoor or just outdoor are both acceptable for outdoor installation and both can use the exception
                              The line item mentions the word "indoor" alone. So please explain what it (that line) means.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X