Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

CT can

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    CT can

    We want to install 6-4'' conduits into a 30'' x 90'' long 2500a Bussed CT 10'' deep. I am worried about the penetrations into and out of CT can. I will have 6 going in and 6 coming out. Is that 30'' wide enclosure to small? I will feed CT from bottom then send out thru left side at top of CT. Does the angle pull calcs apply to the CT can? If so the CT can is to small correct?Or They dont apply at all and I can install the 6-4'' conduits?
    Last edited by mannyb; 06-26-19, 08:33 PM.

    #2
    Originally posted by mannyb View Post
    We want to install 6-4'' conduits into a 30'' x 90'' long 2500a Bussed CT 10'' deep. I am worried about the penetrations into and out of CT can. I will have 6 going in and 6 coming out. Is that 30'' wide enclosure to small? I will feed CT from bottom then send out thru left side at top of CT. Does the angle pull calcs apply to the CT can? If so the CT can is to small correct?Or They dont apply at all and I can install the 6-4'' conduits?
    I think you can do it, although it doesnt sound like super happy fun time. You will have to double stack and stagger the bottom 6, 2 rows of 3, and get creative with strapping the outer row.

    Article 312 cabinets dont have as strict sizing requirements. See 312.7 and 312.6 (and good luck making sense of those two).
    Ethan Brush - East West Electric. NY, WA. MA

    "You can't generalize"

    Comment


      #3
      Originally posted by electrofelon View Post
      I think you can do it, although it doesnt sound like super happy fun time. You will have to double stack and stagger the bottom 6, 2 rows of 3, and get creative with strapping the outer row.

      Article 312 cabinets dont have as strict sizing requirements. See 312.7 and 312.6 (and good luck making sense of those two).
      The CT can does say 5-500mcm per phase. I am not sure why if its a 2500a CT but maxs out at 5-500mcm

      Comment


        #4
        Originally posted by mannyb View Post
        The CT can does say 5-500mcm per phase. I am not sure why if its a 2500a CT but maxs out at 5-500mcm
        Yeah I was going to say check to see if the CT can gives any limits. Yeah though that is odd as that only gets you to 1900 with CU. Maybe contact the MFG for clarification?
        Ethan Brush - East West Electric. NY, WA. MA

        "You can't generalize"

        Comment


          #5
          ......Unless its like an LB's where (according to one manufacturer) you can calculate and use sizes and combinations other than the max as long as the overall KCMIL is the same or less. For example, 10 sets of 250 gets you to 2500.
          Ethan Brush - East West Electric. NY, WA. MA

          "You can't generalize"

          Comment

          Working...
          X