Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Temperature Rating on Class, Division Rated Equipment

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Temperature Rating on Class, Division Rated Equipment

    First time posting here. I've been told that the temperature rating on Class, Division rated equipment only needs to be marked if the maximum surface temperature of the equipment exceeds 100ÂșC. Is this accurate? If so, then where can I find this rule. Is it in NEC 500?

    If there is no t-rating shown on a UL listing or FM Cert or CSA Cert, then is it okay to assume the t-rating of the product is T5 or better?


    Thanks!

    #2
    The "basic" marking rules are in Section 500.8 with some temperature specific rules in Subsections 500.8 (C)&(D). [See especially Subsections 500.8 (C)(4), (5) and (6).]

    There is no general "T-Code" exclusion for 100C or below but some suitable ordinary location equipment (general purpose) may not need specific marking. [See Subsection 500.8(C)(6)]
    Last edited by rbalex; 07-10-15, 10:40 AM. Reason: added parenthetic "general purpose"
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted.

    Comment

    Working...
    X