Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

CID2 TRANSFORMER

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    CID2 TRANSFORMER

    Does a transformer have to have any specific ratings for use in a Class I Division 2 rated area?
    Per 501.100B it just refers to 450.21-27 which doesn't lead me to the conclusion that the transformer needs to be specifically rated for CID2.
    What about surface temperature? Seems like the requirements of 500.8 should apply, but I'm not confident how to do so.
    The application is a small (2-5KVA) encapsulated transformer in a CID2 analyzer room with LEL detection and adequate ventilation.

    #2
    While it seems a little high of a rating to be a control transformer control transformers for use in CID2 are covered in 501.120.

    take a look at 500.8 (B)(3).
    Bob

    Comment


      #3
      (3)
      Where specifically permitted in Articles 501 through 503,
      general-purpose equipment or equipment in general-purpose
      enclosures shall be permitted to be installed in Division 2 locations
      if the equipment does not constitute a source of ignition
      under normal operating conditions.

      I don't see where my situation is specifically permitted.

      I 've run into similar situations, and haven't been able to find a reason I can't use a general purpose transformer in a CID2 rated area.
      The surface temperature issue keeps me thinking.

      Comment


        #4
        501.100(B) does not require anything special for division 2 applications. Just like using a standard 3 phase motor in division 2. The only issue could be the temperature rise and the auto-ignition temperature of the products involved, but for most flammables that is not an issue.
        Don, Illinois
        (All code citations are 2017 unless otherwise noted)

        Comment


          #5
          Originally posted by Jim1959 View Post
          (3)
          Where specifically permitted in Articles 501 through 503,
          general-purpose equipment or equipment in general-purpose
          enclosures shall be permitted to be installed in Division 2 locations
          if the equipment does not constitute a source of ignition
          under normal operating conditions.

          I don't see where my situation is specifically permitted.

          I 've run into similar situations, and haven't been able to find a reason I can't use a general purpose transformer in a CID2 rated area.
          The surface temperature issue keeps me thinking.
          not sure what the haz substance is but generally you are talking about temps >400 F
          what makes you think that a xfmr will get that hot?

          std is 150 C, optional 80 or 115 C

          Comment


            #6
            Yes, I think you can use a worst case 40C ambient + insulation rating of the transformer (which should have a hot-spot allowance) to determine a maximum transformer temp rise and thus surface temperature, then compare that to 80% of the AIT of the most volatile nearby product. Thoughts anyone?

            Comment

            Working...
            X