Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

501.10(B)(1) Terminated with Listed Fittings

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    #16
    Originally posted by fifty60 View Post
    Well I don't think there is anywhere that explicitly says you can use THHN or MTW inside a gp enclosure in a CID2 area. So would the reasoning then be that it is not explicitly prohibited? The wiring methods dictated by the standard would not apply once we are inside of the enclosure, so at that point, it would fall under the overall suitability of identified equipment criteria from 500.8.A...
    How would you know THHN or MTW is suitable in any Type enclosure in an ordinary location? It can be pieced together from several Sections, but it ain’t explicit anywhere else either.
    [COLOR=black]"Bob"[/COLOR]
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted.

    Comment


      #17
      Would it be reasonable and acceptable to say that 501.10(B)(4) is saying that Boxes and Fittings that meet the requirements of 501.10(B)(4) are themselves accepted wiring methods? And that inside the enclosure you can use normal wiring practices just like in 501.10(B)(1) where you can imply that normal wiring practices can be used inside rigid metal conduit without threaded fittings?
      Time is of the essence, and I am low on essence. ~ Graham Hill

      Comment


        #18
        Originally posted by fifty60 View Post
        Would it be reasonable and acceptable to say that 501.10(B)(4) is saying that Boxes and Fittings that meet the requirements of 501.10(B)(4) are themselves accepted wiring methods? And that inside the enclosure you can use normal wiring practices just like in 501.10(B)(1) where you can imply that normal wiring practices can be used inside rigid metal conduit without threaded fittings?
        Yes, Boxes and fittings fall under Section 501.10 Wiring methods.
        [COLOR=black]"Bob"[/COLOR]
        Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
        Answers based on 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted.

        Comment


          #19
          wouldn't that kind of fall back to 110.2, AHJ approving the conductors? if nowhere is calling it out one way or another. it's probably not a wet location or any type of degrading atmosphere(uv) right (inside the enclosure).

          Comment


            #20
            Originally posted by Wire-Smith View Post
            wouldn't that kind of fall back to 110.2, AHJ approving the conductors? if nowhere is calling it out one way or another. it's probably not a wet location or any type of degrading atmosphere(uv) right (inside the enclosure).
            Sure, why not for those incapable of making cognitive leaps - let the AHJ tell you how to do everything.
            [COLOR=black]"Bob"[/COLOR]
            Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
            Answers based on 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted.

            Comment


              #21
              i just meant for code compliance, like you said you still have to remember 90.1(A)

              Comment


                #22
                Originally posted by Wire-Smith View Post
                i just meant for code compliance, like you said you still have to remember 90.1(A)
                Answer is still the same: "[COLOR=#333333]Sure, why not for those incapable of making cognitive leaps - let the AHJ tell you how to do everything."[/COLOR]
                [COLOR=black]"Bob"[/COLOR]
                Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
                Answers based on 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted.

                Comment

                Working...
                X