Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Class 1 Div 2 Junction Boxes

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • rbalex
    replied
    Question 1. No. There is no benefit sealing a non-explosionproof enclosure. See Section 501.15(B)(1). The key word is required.

    Question 2. If the device is suitable for Division 2, see Section 501.105.

    Leave a comment:


  • RTMintus
    started a topic Class 1 Div 2 Junction Boxes

    Class 1 Div 2 Junction Boxes

    I am working on a Class I Div 2 application with instrumentation/sensor wiring. All devices are 24VDC or 4-20ma It is my understanding that:[LIST][*]Any devices with contacts that can arc (pushbuttons, solenoids) will be explosionproof and have a explosionproof seal at the device end of the conduit.[*]Any junction boxes without active devices (terminals only) can be NEMA 4 or 4X.[/LIST]

    A couple of wrinkles:[LIST][*]For a XP device going to a junction box, is a second seal required at the junction box end of the conduit? It doesn't appear to be but would seem to be useful to prevent migration.[*]Is a NEMA 4/4X enclosure still acceptable if a NAMUR interface module (rated CL I Div 2) is installed?[/LIST]
Working...
X