Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Siemens HMI suitable for Class I Div 2 in type 4 X enclosure not rated Class I Div 2

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Siemens HMI suitable for Class I Div 2 in type 4 X enclosure not rated Class I Div 2

    Good Morning all together,
    I need to install a HMI from Siemens which is suitable for Class I Division 2 in an enclosure which is only type 4X rated.
    Do I need an enclosure which is also suitable for use in Class I Division 2 area or is type 4X sufficient?
    Also three control elements factory sealed from C3 controls are mounted.
    May thanks for all help and comments.

    #2
    See 501.105(B) especially Subsection 501.105(B)(1).
    [COLOR=black]"Bob"[/COLOR]
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted.

    Comment


      #3
      Might want to have a look in API 496.

      Comment


        #4
        Originally posted by MrJLH View Post
        Might want to have a look in API 496.
        I would like to see that myself. I believe you meant NFPA 496. It might be useful but if they read NEC Section 501.105(B) as I recommended it would probably be unnecessary.
        [COLOR=black]"Bob"[/COLOR]
        Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
        Answers based on 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted.

        Comment


          #5
          Originally posted by rbalex View Post
          I would like to see that myself. I believe you meant NFPA 496. It might be useful but if they read NEC Section 501.105(B) as I recommended it would probably be unnecessary.
          Yes, thanks for the correction. NFPA 496!

          Comment

          Working...
          X