Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

UL1203

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    UL1203

    Good morning. We have some electrical control panels that are going into a CI/D2 location. These panels were designed with components that are all rated for this environment. The customer wants CI/D2 listed on the front label of the electrical panel. Our panel shop says to do this, the panel must conform to UL 1203. Must UL1203 be adhered to if they label the panel as CI/D2? It appears it is a Standard for Explosion-Proof and Dust-Ignition-Proof Electrical Equipment? Thanks in advance.

    #2
    UL1203 is just for the explosion proof enclosure itself.
    Bob

    Comment


      #3
      Originally posted by petersonra View Post
      UL1203 is just for the explosion proof enclosure itself.
      I'm assuming this panel does not fall into the explosion proof category since it is not a Division 1 application?

      Comment


        #4
        Originally posted by dgalenski@glauber.com View Post

        I'm assuming this panel does not fall into the explosion proof category since it is not a Division 1 application?
        UL1203 is for explosion proof enclosures.

        There are plenty of cases where XP enclosures are appropriate in a division 2 environment.
        Bob

        Comment


          #5
          Originally posted by petersonra View Post

          UL1203 is for explosion proof enclosures.

          There are plenty of cases where XP enclosures are appropriate in a division 2 environment.
          While the raw statement itself is true {Section 501.10(B)(4)] it isn't generally necessary. to label the enclosure for Division 2 [Section 500.8(C)(6)(a)]
          "Bob"
          Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
          Answers based on 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted.

          Comment


            #6
            Originally posted by petersonra View Post

            UL1203 is for explosion proof enclosures.

            There are plenty of cases where XP enclosures are appropriate in a division 2 environment.
            I agree they may be appropriate but not required. This is a Nema 4X panel in a CID2 application. All panel components are CID2 rated. The panel shop is saying all the devices inside need to conform with UL1203 if they are to put a CID2 label on the front of the panel. If UL 1203 is only for explosion proof enclosures, it would not be applicable in this application and impossible to say that a component in the panel conforms to Nema 1203.

            Comment

            Working...
            X