Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

LFMC 1/2" Instr connections in CID2 NEC 250.118 (6)(b)

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    LFMC 1/2" Instr connections in CID2 NEC 250.118 (6)(b)

    Is this true in CID2?
    1/2", Listed, Liquidtight Flexible Metal Conduit does not require an additional, external bonding jumper if the OCD is rated 20A or less.

    #2
    See Section 501.30(B) AND its Exception.
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted.

    Comment


      #3
      See 501.30 has a bit more restrictions.

      Comment


        #4
        Thank you both for input. These are analog, millivolt and discreet circuits - nothing over 10A; LFMC is only 3 feet long.

        Comment


          #5
          Now that you mention 501.30 - I am guessing a Myers hub is NOT sufficient to avoid bonding jumpers in CID2 when entering a NEMA 4X box that contains only a terminal strip

          Comment


            #6
            Originally posted by Isaiah View Post
            Now that you mention 501.30 - I am guessing a Myers hub is NOT sufficient to avoid bonding jumpers in CID2 when entering a NEMA 4X box that contains only a lterminal strip
            This is where the Exception applies; specifically Part 501.30(B)(1). The Myers Hub must be specifically listed for grounding.

            "Bob"
            Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
            Answers based on 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted.

            Comment

            Working...
            X