Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Bonding when using Extra-Hard Usage Cord

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Bonding when using Extra-Hard Usage Cord

    Picture a luminaire supplied with an extra-hard usage cord with connection to a rigid conduit system.

    Does the internal EGC satisfy the bonding requirement between the conduit and the luminaire? If not, what is appropriate to use for the bonding requirements of 250.100 across the cord?

    #2
    Originally posted by natfuelbill View Post
    Picture a luminaire supplied with an extra-hard usage cord with connection to a rigid conduit system.

    Does the internal EGC satisfy the bonding requirement between the conduit and the luminaire? If not, what is appropriate to use for the bonding requirements of 250.100 across the cord?
    I would ask what part of Section 501.130 would permit the installation you described in the first place.
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted.

    Comment


      #3
      The fixture is not used in a pendant mount configuration. The fixture is wall mounted design with a factory U-shaped bracket to permit adjustment. The factory assembled fixture cord is the cord in question.

      The area is C1D2 using gas detection as a protection method.

      Comment


        #4
        Is the "factory assembled fixture" listed for Division 2?
        "Bob"
        Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
        Answers based on 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted.

        Comment


          #5
          Yes

          Comment


            #6
            If the cord is installed consistent with 501.140(A)(2) and 501.140(B), then I would consider the EGC a suitable bonding means.
            "Bob"
            Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
            Answers based on 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted.

            Comment

            Working...
            X