Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Can IEC rated Intrinsically Safe meet NEC Class/Div/GRp requirements?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Can IEC rated Intrinsically Safe meet NEC Class/Div/GRp requirements?


    #2
    See Section 501.5. While there is a provision to allow equipment listed and marked per 505.9(C)(2) for Class I, Zone 0 to be used in Class I, Divisions 1 and 2, the markings you described do not meet the requirements. The “Ex ia” must be “AEx ia.”[Underline mine] IEC/CENELEC markings are meaningless with regard to the NEC.
    "Bob"
    Robert B. Alexander, P.E.
    Answers based on 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted.

    Comment

    Working...
    X