Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Fire Alarm - Notification Appliances

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Fire Alarm - Notification Appliances

    Does anyone know if Notification Appliances have to be included in all new construction? I checked the International Building Code and it is very vague.

    #2
    In the IBC, Section 907.2, it says to install a fire alarm system and occupant notification per 907.2.1 - 907.2.23.
    So if you have an occupancy that needs a fire alarm system listed in those sections, then you need notification that is described in 907.5
    Ron

    Comment


      #3
      Originally posted by ron View Post
      In the IBC, Section 907.2, it says to install a fire alarm system and occupant notification per 907.2.1 - 907.2.23.
      So if you have an occupancy that needs a fire alarm system listed in those sections, then you need notification that is described in 907.5
      More than that, if the occupancy requires sprinklers, or you decide to install sprinklers, then when a sprinkler activates it must also trigger the "occupant notification system". This is true even if the occupancy doesn't otherwise require a fire alarm. The best way to provide an "occupant notification system" is to install a fire alarm panel and run the horn/strobes of it. At my prior employer we did this for a number of office buildings. Tons of sprinklers, and the only smokes were over the panel, annunciator, and any NAC booster panels that were installed. Plus, in NJ all sprinkler systems in commercial occupancies have to be monitored at a central station. Might as well us the FA panel to do that as well.

      Comment


        #4
        Yes check the IBC like they said. As far as all new installation that's a no. You can do a sprinkler monitoring system and depending on the AHJ you could have just 1 notification device or none at all.

        Comment

        Working...
        X