Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Low voltage and other systems

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Low voltage and other systems

    Can low voltage (24v)be run in conduit with other systems(pnuematic)?

    #2
    Re: Low voltage and other systems

    The rule in 300.8 says no, but if the low voltage wiring is an Article 725 installation, than 300.8 does not apply because 725.3 says that only the sections of Article 300 that are referenced in Article 725 shall apply. 300.8 is not referenced in 725.
    Don
    Don, Illinois
    (All code citations are 2017 unless otherwise noted)

    Comment


      #3
      Re: Low voltage and other systems

      This issue has come up several times on the forum. As Don says 725.3 may allow it. Perhaps there is a proposal for the 2005 NEC that someone could comment on regarding this issue just to see what the CMP allows.
      Moderator-Washington State
      Ancora Imparo

      Comment

      Working...
      X