Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Notes to Tables for Conduit Fill

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Notes to Tables for Conduit Fill

    Question 1.

    Note (4) in Chapter 9 of NEC 2011:

    "Where conduit or tubing nipples having a maximum length not to exceed 24 in. are installed between boxes, cabinets, and similar enclosures, the nipples shall be permitted to be filled to 60 percent of their total cross-sectional area, and 310.15(B)(3)(a) adjustment factors need not apply to this condition."

    Can this be applied to a reducer? For example, if you have a cable that requires a 3 1/2" conduit when using the 1 Wire 53% column, and the peckerhead on the motor will only accept a 3" conduit, can you apply the 60% fill rule for a 3 1/2 - 3" reducer?


    Question 2.

    Note (7) in Chapter 9 of NEC 2011:

    "When calculating the maximum number of conductors permitted in a conduit or tubing, all of the same size, the next higher whole number shall be used to determine the maximum number of conductors permitted when the calculation results in a decimal of 0.8 or larger."

    Does this only apply to the Over 2 Wires column?

    #2
    Originally posted by MyBeardAndMe View Post
    Question 1.

    Note (4) in Chapter 9 of NEC 2011:

    "Where conduit or tubing nipples having a maximum length not to exceed 24 in. are installed between boxes, cabinets, and similar enclosures, the nipples shall be permitted to be filled to 60 percent of their total cross-sectional area, and 310.15(B)(3)(a) adjustment factors need not apply to this condition."

    Can this be applied to a reducer? For example, if you have a cable that requires a 3 1/2" conduit when using the 1 Wire 53% column, and the peckerhead on the motor will only accept a 3" conduit, can you apply the 60% fill rule for a 3 1/2 - 3" reducer?
    I don't see why this would be any different as long as the run is not more than 24"


    Question 2.

    Note (7) in Chapter 9 of NEC 2011:

    "When calculating the maximum number of conductors permitted in a conduit or tubing, all of the same size, the next higher whole number shall be used to determine the maximum number of conductors permitted when the calculation results in a decimal of 0.8 or larger."

    Does this only apply to the Over 2 Wires column?
    Imo it applies to all situations.
    They say I shot a man named Gray and took his wife to Italy
    She inherited a million bucks and when she died it came to me
    I can't help it if I'm lucky

    Comment


      #3
      I had the same thoughts, but wanted to make sure I was in the clear down the road.

      Comment

      Working...
      X