Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

MC cable - Burial Depth

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • kwired
    replied
    Originally posted by plumb bob View Post
    To the OP, I believe it's a violation of 330.12 (on the 08 code) to bury ordinary mc cable?
    Not all MC is created equal, some of it is designed for direct burial or wet/corrosive locations, and that section even addresses this fact.

    Leave a comment:


  • Cow
    replied
    I assume he's using this stuff:
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • plumb bob
    replied
    To the OP, I believe it's a violation of 330.12 (on the 08 code) to bury ordinary mc cable?

    Leave a comment:


  • don_resqcapt19
    replied
    Originally posted by Ranger86 View Post
    Which Column does MC cable fall under in Table 300.5 or Table 300.50 ?
    300.50 is in Part III of Article 110 and is over 600 volt systems. The system voltage tells you what table to use.

    Leave a comment:


  • Ranger86
    replied
    OK thanks for your help, this leaves only Column 1.

    Leave a comment:


  • infinity
    replied
    That would eliminate using columns 4 & 5.

    Leave a comment:


  • Ranger86
    replied
    I have a 480/277V feeder, would this make any difference ?

    Leave a comment:


  • infinity
    replied
    Column 1 is for "Direct Burial Cables or Conductors" but it could possibly also fall under Columns 4 or 5.

    Leave a comment:


  • Ranger86
    started a topic MC cable - Burial Depth

    MC cable - Burial Depth

    Which Column does MC cable fall under in Table 300.5 or Table 300.50 ?
Working...
X