Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

12 volt lighting near a hot tub

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    12 volt lighting near a hot tub

    Does anybody know how far 12 Volt lighting needs to be away from the hot tub. We are using the 2014 code book

    #2
    Originally posted by Bam View Post
    Does anybody know how far 12 Volt lighting needs to be away from the hot tub. We are using the 2014 code book
    What's the 12V lighting for?
    [COLOR=navy]If you aim at nothing, you will hit it every time![/COLOR]

    Comment


      #3
      I thought it was 7ft above or over 5ft away but I'm not sure exactly. It's in 725 I think

      Comment


        #4
        The 12 volt lightning is for LED post cap lights on a deck, there’s 18 post lights, 3 are closer than 5’, I thought under 15 volts you could be closer than the standard 5’, each light is less than 1 watt.

        Comment


          #5
          I doubt your light meets this criteria

          690.22(B)(6) Low-Voltage Luminaires. Listed low-voltage luminaires
          not requiring grounding, not exceeding the lowvoltage
          contact limit, and supplied by listed transformers or
          power supplies that comply with 680.23(A)(2) shall be permitted
          to be located less than 1.5 m (5 ft) from the inside
          walls of the pool.

          They say I shot a man named Gray and took his wife to Italy
          She inherited a million bucks and when she died it came to me
          I can't help it if I'm lucky

          Comment


            #6
            Thanks for the code article Dennis, in the 2014 it’s located at article 680.23 b6. I guess that’s the article that I need interpreted.
            1- these lights don’t require grounding.
            - there is no ground.
            2- they don’t exceed the contact rating.
            - contact rating of the transformer they powered from ???
            3- supplied by listed transformers.
            - what list?? The transformer is listed for this luminaire.

            Comment


              #7
              Listed “swimming pool/spa lighting transformer” by UL or other agency.

              Comment


                #8
                Originally posted by retirede View Post
                Listed “swimming pool/spa lighting transformer” by UL or other agency.
                Since the lights are not part of the spa/hot tub, the transformer doesn't need to be a pool/spa listed transformer, IMO.
                [COLOR=navy]If you aim at nothing, you will hit it every time![/COLOR]

                Comment


                  #9
                  Originally posted by Little Bill View Post
                  Since the lights are not part of the spa/hot tub, the transformer doesn't need to be a pool/spa listed transformer, IMO.
                  I was under the impression that it was required for lights within 5’. But I wouldn’t bet good money on it!

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Originally posted by retirede View Post
                    I was under the impression that it was required for lights within 5’. But I wouldn’t bet good money on it!
                    You may be right as I re-read the code section. I can't find anything else for low voltage lighting in 680 for pools or spas. I use that code section [680.22(B)(6)] for lights IN a pool/spa but never noticed or had to apply it to "near" a pool/spa.
                    [COLOR=navy]If you aim at nothing, you will hit it every time![/COLOR]

                    Comment


                      #11
                      2014 NEC 411.5(B):

                      (B) Pools, Spas, Fountains, and Similar Locations.


                      Lighting systems shall be installed not less than 3 m (10 ft) horizontally from the nearest edge of the water, unless permitted by Article 680
                      680.22(B)(6):

                      (6)Low-Voltage Luminaires.

                      Listed low-voltage luminaires not requiring grounding, not exceeding the low-voltage contact limit, and supplied by listed transformers or power supplies that comply with 680.23(A)(2) shall be permitted to be located less than 1.5 m (5 ft) from the inside walls of the pool.
                      My take on it is if it isn't listed for pool/spa use, it probably must be kept 10 feet away. If the luminaire doesn't meet all conditions mentioned in (B)(6) there could be situations where you can be as close as 5 feet, but otherwise 680.23(A)(2) includes underwater type luminaires, which last I knew would be zero distance.
                      I live for today, I'm just a day behind.

                      Comment


                        #12
                        Originally posted by kwired View Post
                        2014 NEC 411.5(B):



                        680.22(B)(6):



                        My take on it is if it isn't listed for pool/spa use, it probably must be kept 10 feet away. If the luminaire doesn't meet all conditions mentioned in (B)(6) there could be situations where you can be as close as 5 feet, but otherwise 680.23(A)(2) includes underwater type luminaires, which last I knew would be zero distance.
                        Agreed
                        They say I shot a man named Gray and took his wife to Italy
                        She inherited a million bucks and when she died it came to me
                        I can't help it if I'm lucky

                        Comment


                          #13
                          Thanks for all the help. After reading all the specs on the transformer it says it’s for use with submersible fixtures, nothing about being pool & spa type. Does have built in short circuit, overload & surge protection. Think I’m gonna let the inspector make the call before removing the questionable fixtures.

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X