Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Current Transformer (CT) Secondary Wiring

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Current Transformer (CT) Secondary Wiring

    Does the CT secondary wiring need to be rated 600V for installation in a 120/240V panel?

    Is this considered Class 1 wiring subject to Article 725? Or does 300.3(C) cover this sufficiently?

    I ask because 725 point to 450, but CTs are explicitly excluded from the scope.

    #2
    I think one can make a good argument that CTs circuits are indeed class 1 circuits.

    Having said that, there does not seem to be an exception for the required OCPD in the transformer circuit found in article 725.
    Bob

    Comment


      #3
      Thanks. I don't think I could make a decent case against your Class 1 argument.

      Overcurrent protection is another item that points to 450.

      725.45(D) > 450.3(B) > Table 450.3(B) = 125% of primary current?

      But 450.1 Exception No. 1 excludes CTs altogether.

      I think the Code might be broken, hand me a sledgehammer.

      Comment

      Working...
      X