Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Derating

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Derating

    [COLOR=#333333]I have (4)-20 amp double pole breakers feeding lights that doesn’t have a neutral. Can I use the 8 #12 current carrying conductors in a 3/4 conduit or do need to go to #10s to derate?[/COLOR]

    #2
    Yes derating is required because you have more than 3 CCC in a single raceway. Good news is that you can still use #12 AWG conductors.

    #12 THHN = 30 amps @90 degrees C
    30 amps*70% = 21 amps adjusted ampacity.

    Welcome to the forum.
    Rob

    Moderator

    All responses based on the 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted

    Comment


      #3
      To follow Robs reasoning, depending on the insulation type of the conductors see article sections 110.14(C), 310.15(B)(3)(a), and 310.15(B)(16).

      Roger
      Moderator

      Comment


        #4
        Yes, I did make some assumptions with the 90 degree C conductor. A 75 degree C conductor might also work if you can apply the next size up rule.
        Rob

        Moderator

        All responses based on the 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted

        Comment

        Working...
        X