Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Feeder into building

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    #16
    Originally posted by hhsting View Post
    Attached sketch shows 120/028V, three phase, 1600A main service building disconnect located on the outside wall of the building. Load side of the service disconnect I have 2 sets of 250kcmil AL conductors routed 160 feet inside the building to 200A fused disconnect labeled Disco #2 which then feeds tenant Panel A. Also Disco #2 has GEC going to common ground.

    There are three more additional feeders from main service disco that feed Disco #1, Disco #3, Disco #4 all grounded (not shown)

    All this is in commericial multi tenant building.


    The questions are following:

    1. Does attach sketch comply with 240.21(B)? If yes or no then which rule 10 feet, 25 feet or outside?

    2. Does attach sketch bring Article 225 into question outside feeders to building?

    3. Not sure why Disco #2 is grounded. Which code says to do that?

    4. Is their a need for disconnect to be located right at the point of entry of entrance of feeders coming into building? If yes then which code section.


    Sent from my SM-G935U using Tapatalk
    Post #1 can anyone share their input? I did appreciate your input.

    Sent from my SM-G935U using Tapatalk

    Comment


      #17
      Originally posted by hhsting View Post
      What if one goes with 240.21(B)(5)(4)(a) or 240.21(B)(5)(4)(b) none of them reference back to 230.6?

      Can you have multiple sets of outside feeder taps feeders going into building?
      (B)(5)(4)(c) is for the situation where the tap conductors are inside the building but considered "outside". These conductors would originate from the same building. (a) and (b) Would be when the conductors originate in a different building or structure.
      Ethan Brush - East West Electric. NY, WA. MA

      "You can't generalize"

      Comment


        #18
        Originally posted by hhsting View Post
        Do you mind sharing which articles for non service conductors reference back to 230.6? I only found one 240.21(B)(5)(c).

        Thanks

        Sent from my SM-G935U using Tapatalk
        Also 225.32
        Ethan Brush - East West Electric. NY, WA. MA

        "You can't generalize"

        Comment


          #19
          What if the four disconnects in post #1 sketch are relocated as shown on attached sketch this post right where conductors enter the building. However distance from 1600A main breaker to three of the disconnects would be 20 feet and fourth disconnect Disco #1 furthest in sketch would be 28 feet since the tapped conductors run up outside wall into building then drop directly down to the disconnects/meters.

          The question is some sort of tap tule would still apply. Would outside conductors tap rule apply or would 10 feet or 25 feet tap rule apply?

          Thanks for your input
          Last edited by hhsting; 07-13-19, 07:33 PM.

          Comment


            #20
            Originally posted by hhsting View Post
            What if the four disconnects in post #1 sketch are relocated as shown on attached sketch post #19 right where conductors enter the building. However distance from 1600A main breaker to three of the disconnects would be 20 feet and fourth disconnect Disco #1 furthest in sketch would be 28 feet since the tapped conductors run up outside wall into building then drop directly down to the disconnects/meters.

            The question is some sort of tap tule would still apply. Would outside conductors tap rule apply or would 10 feet or 25 feet tap rule apply?

            Thanks for your input
            Post #19 can anyone share their input? I did appreciate your input.

            Sent from my SM-G935U using Tapatalk

            Comment

            Working...
            X