Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

fire pump room

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    fire pump room

    Can a service to a fire pump be routed through a vault that contains the fire pump and controller?230.6(3) considers the conductors outside a building if installed in a vault.NEC 450.42 exception,states you only need 1 hour rating for vault walls,roof,and floors if sprinklered.In that case could the service conductors be routed from one side of the vault to the other side,about 30 feet away?

    #2
    Originally posted by jtom View Post
    Can a service to a fire pump be routed through a vault that contains the fire pump and controller?230.6(3) considers the conductors outside a building if installed in a vault.NEC 450.42 exception,states you only need 1 hour rating for vault walls,roof,and floors if sprinklered.In that case could the service conductors be routed from one side of the vault to the other side,about 30 feet away?
    If you are penetrating from the outside into the vault, and the vault meets the requirements, and all the equipment is inside the vault, then normal wiring methods apply. Once you hit the vault, you don't need 2-hour construction.

    Comment

    Working...
    X