Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Outlets Per Breaker

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    #16
    Re: Outlets Per Breaker

    infinity,
    Its not reflected in the '05 handbook CD,let me dig the hardbook out..

    Comment


      #17
      Re: Outlets Per Breaker

      Ok, I think I see the point.

      We're talking about two different things here.

      220.13 is allowing a demand factor to be applied for service load calculation.

      But it doesn't change the "required" load that has to be provided for by the branch circuit.

      It's a good a point. And I'm not familiar with 220.13. I think I've got it right but if you disagree I'll look at it some more with you guys.

      [ May 04, 2005, 12:04 AM: Message edited by: physis ]
      Sam, San Francisco Bay Area

      Comment


        #18
        Re: Outlets Per Breaker

        Infinity,

        Please note the text in the '05 Handbook, immediately before Exhibit 220.4 states:
        In Exhibit 220.4, the maximum number of outlets permitted on 15- and 20-ampere branch circuits is 10 and 13 outlets, respectively. This restriction does not apply to outlets connected to general lighting or small-appliance branch circuits in dwelling units.
        The bold - italics is my emphasis.
        Another Al in Minnesota

        Comment


          #19
          Re: Outlets Per Breaker

          Evening Al, Where are you at in our great nation? I don't see you out this late much.

          [ May 04, 2005, 12:09 AM: Message edited by: physis ]
          Sam, San Francisco Bay Area

          Comment


            #20
            Re: Outlets Per Breaker

            Well in 220,(dwelling)general purpose branch is reflected in the 3va per square foot. For general purpose BC,(dwelling)no VA requirement, receptacle device(not for General purpose Branch)

            infinity,care to elaborate further in page#106,Exhibit 220.4 of handbook?

            Comment


              #21
              Re: Outlets Per Breaker

              You can't apply a demand factor to a receptacle!

              You have to provide it the current it will use.
              Sam, San Francisco Bay Area

              Comment


                #22
                Re: Outlets Per Breaker

                I thought we were discussing the 180 va for non dwellings.
                Sam, San Francisco Bay Area

                Comment


                  #23
                  Re: Outlets Per Breaker

                  2005 NEC,Table 220.44 "Demand factors for non-dwelling recpt. loads.

                  frank
                  Frank Arizona,USA

                  Comment


                    #24
                    Re: Outlets Per Breaker

                    I don't have 2005.

                    Are you saying it's allowed to reduce the current supplied to a receptacle based on the demand factor?

                    Rather than reducing the maximum expected load on the service conductors?

                    [ May 04, 2005, 12:24 AM: Message edited by: physis ]
                    Sam, San Francisco Bay Area

                    Comment


                      #25
                      Re: Outlets Per Breaker

                      Originally posted by physis:
                      I thought we were discussing the 180 va for non dwellings.
                      Umm,just went back to first posting,not specified Dwelling,or otherwise..If I read this post wrong,please forgive me..

                      Comment


                        #26
                        Re: Outlets Per Breaker

                        I'm saying that art. 220 is all about calculations , not requirements.

                        frank
                        Frank Arizona,USA

                        Comment


                          #27
                          Re: Outlets Per Breaker

                          No, sorry Dillon, I thought we evolved into nondwellings.
                          Sam, San Francisco Bay Area

                          Comment


                            #28
                            Re: Outlets Per Breaker

                            Frank, I completely agree with that.

                            Trouble is, like I said, both articles are written by CMP 2 and, unfortunately, cannot be understood independant of each other.
                            Sam, San Francisco Bay Area

                            Comment


                              #29
                              Re: Outlets Per Breaker

                              Grin'in,,man yall have a evening,I'm off to bed,another day perhaps..

                              Comment


                                #30
                                Re: Outlets Per Breaker

                                Hey Sam,

                                I'm up in Minneapolis. I should be in bed. . .
                                Another Al in Minnesota

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X