Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Outlets Per Breaker

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Outlets Per Breaker

    Is there a code limit on the number of outlets allowed per breaker? I know that the load planned on the breakers should not exceed the breaker capacity, but if you are in a planning phase not knowing exactly what the end user will do, what is a good rule of thumb?

    #2
    Re: Outlets Per Breaker

    for commercial it's 180 va each.

    For residential 220 defines a minimum for general purpose loads but doesn't really describe how it should be applied across the receptacles.
    Sam, San Francisco Bay Area

    Comment


      #3
      Re: Outlets Per Breaker

      physis is correct. In Commercial and Industrial you can put 10 on a 15 amp breaker and 13 on a 20 amp breaker. Residential has no limits on the number you put in however, NEC does require a min. number of branch circuits(220-4(a), and the receptacle and lighting loads must be evenly distributed among the required circuits (220-4(d). Also check with your local building/electrical code. Some local areas have a max. number of receptacles allowed.
      Bye now,
      Jim

      Comment


        #4
        Re: Outlets Per Breaker

        Where in NEC does it limit how many recpts. on a circuit? Not the 180va used in computing load calcs.? Or the 1va per sq./ft. tbl.230.3(A).

        frank
        Frank Arizona,USA

        Comment


          #5
          Re: Outlets Per Breaker

          It's 220.3(B)(9).

          Edit: I think 220.4 enforces the calculated load doesn't exceed the branch circuit rating.

          If that doesn't do it, it's somewhere in 210 or 220.

          [ May 03, 2005, 10:24 PM: Message edited by: physis ]
          Sam, San Francisco Bay Area

          Comment


            #6
            Re: Outlets Per Breaker

            There is nothing in the code that says a specific number of outlets to a circuit. However, per load

            20 amp x 120 v= 2400w
            You can load a circuit up to 80%= 1920w
            180w per yoke = 11 devices. we stretch it to 15 openings

            But there is no where in the code does it state a specific # of outlets per circuit.

            Comment


              #7
              Re: Outlets Per Breaker

              I found it. It's 210.11 that enforces the calculated load be fed by branch circuits rated for it.

              It doesn't say how many receptacles in English. It says it in math though.

              CMP 2 wrote both articles 210 and 220. That's why it's difficult.
              Sam, San Francisco Bay Area

              Comment


                #8
                Re: Outlets Per Breaker

                Then explain 220.13 to me?

                frank
                Frank Arizona,USA

                Comment


                  #9
                  Re: Outlets Per Breaker

                  I don't condone the writing style of CMP 2. I didn't do it.

                  But 220.13 has no effect on the application of 210.11

                  Edit: 220.13 is for load calculation and 210.11 is for providing branch circuits.

                  Edit again: I didn't put that right.

                  220.13 does impact the application of 210.11 in that the branchs circuits have to be rated for the loads calculated.

                  [ May 03, 2005, 11:06 PM: Message edited by: physis ]
                  Sam, San Francisco Bay Area

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Re: Outlets Per Breaker

                    210.23-permissible loads- 2005NEC
                    In no case shall the load exceed the branch circuit rating*.

                    210.23(a)Cord-and-plug-connected equipment not fasten in place.

                    Quote:The rating of any -"ONE"-cord and plug-connected utilization equipment not fastened in place shall not exceed 80 percent of the branch circuit rating.

                    So we are rating the dwelling MULTIBLE receptacle circuit, at just at 80% percent? Granted, we don't know what going to be plugged into any one receptacle on the circuit,but it doesn't say whole circuit with devices, must be rated not to exceed at 80%percent either..-again 210.23-you can max the circuit out with receptacle devices,for (dwelling units).

                    show me where it can't be done.

                    [ May 03, 2005, 11:22 PM: Message edited by: dillon3c ]

                    Comment


                      #11
                      Re: Outlets Per Breaker

                      physis,

                      Branch circuits,art.210.11, provides the circuits to the loads computed in 22o.3 more so 220.3(b)(9), which is the 180va per duplex recpt. you use to figure load calcs.
                      I asked to explain 220.13, because it states that if you use the 180va computation you are allowed to add it to the lighting load and then use demand factors! The first 10000va at 100% over that only 50%, so now I can put 20 duplex on a 15a and 26 on a 20a c.b. Physis, I'm only doing this because you hear it all the time "You can only put ?# of recpts. on a circuit". It's not code,It's misunderstood.

                      frank
                      Frank Arizona,USA

                      Comment


                        #12
                        Re: Outlets Per Breaker

                        It's funny you mention that Dillon.

                        In no case shall the load exceed the branch circuit rating
                        Iv'e found that or something closely related to that sentance just plain strewn about article 210 during some of my expeditions.

                        I wonder if CMP 2 is trying to make a point?

                        In my opinion it's truely helarious how, instead of being concise, CMP 2 chose to be, well, sloppy about it.
                        Sam, San Francisco Bay Area

                        Comment


                          #13
                          Re: Outlets Per Breaker

                          physis,
                          frank is correct.It's just, plain misunderstood..

                          Comment


                            #14
                            Re: Outlets Per Breaker

                            Frank is right about what?

                            I just don't know which point you're refering to.

                            Edit: There's a new post I haven't seen yet from Frank. Give me a chance to read it.

                            I've been having technical problems with the site for a while now. Sorry.

                            [ May 03, 2005, 11:55 PM: Message edited by: physis ]
                            Sam, San Francisco Bay Area

                            Comment


                              #15
                              Re: Outlets Per Breaker

                              If anyone has the 2005 NEC Handbook, on page 106 in exhibit 220.4 it states that the maximum number of permitted outlets on a 15 amp circuit is 10 and the maximum on a 20 amp circuit is 13. An outlet is defined in this exhibit as a single, duplex or triplex receptacle on one yoke.
                              Rob

                              Moderator

                              All responses based on the 2017 NEC unless otherwise noted

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X