Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Grounding electrode system at service disco

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Grounding electrode system at service disco

    I do see that NEC 2014 Article 250.50 mentions that grounding electrode system be formed by bonding grounding electrodes. However which code section says this grounding electrode system has to be at service disconnect?

    #2
    Originally posted by hhsting View Post
    I do see that NEC 2014 Article 250.50 mentions that grounding electrode system be formed by bonding grounding electrodes. However which code section says this grounding electrode system has to be at service disconnect?
    there is no section saying that. See 250.24(A)(1), but you knew that as you used that reference in the other thread.
    Ethan Brush - East West Electric. NY, WA. MA

    "You can't generalize"

    Comment


      #3
      You must be kidding with me no? I am asking because I have situation where one made GEC connection to ground rod at service disco but did not bond steel or metal underground water pipe. I cited 250.50 but was told all that section says it to bond so that their is GES but does not say GES have to be service disco. Furthermore I was told GEC connection comply per NEC 250.24(A)(1) have GEC to ground rod at service disco. What code section violates since this is not mentioned in 250.50?
      Last edited by hhsting; 08-24-19, 12:06 AM.

      Comment


        #4
        Look here at 250.58 and then 250.64 seems to support it also

        250.58 Common Grounding Electrode. Where an ac system is
        connected to a grounding electrode in or at a building or structure,
        the same electrode shall be used to ground conductor
        enclosures and equipment in or on that building or structure.
        Where separate services, feeders, or branch circuits supply a
        building and are required to be connected to a grounding electrode(
        s), the same grounding electrode(s) shall be used.
        Two or more grounding electrodes that are bonded together
        shall be considered as a single grounding electrode system in
        this sense.
        They say I shot a man named Gray and took his wife to Italy
        She inherited a million bucks and when she died it came to me
        I can't help it if I'm lucky

        Comment


          #5
          Originally posted by Dennis Alwon View Post
          Look here at 250.58 and then 250.64 seems to support it also
          I dont follow. What does the above has to do with post #4 question?

          Comment


            #6
            Originally posted by hhsting View Post

            I dont follow. What does the above has to do with post #4 question?
            Are you looking for 250.24, 2014 NEC?

            Comment


              #7
              Michael you found what I was looking for. The section I quoted was indirectly showing the grounding electrode conductor gets connected to services. Good job
              They say I shot a man named Gray and took his wife to Italy
              She inherited a million bucks and when she died it came to me
              I can't help it if I'm lucky

              Comment


                #8
                Originally posted by hhsting View Post
                You must be kidding with me no? I am asking because I have situation where one made GEC connection to ground rod at service disco but did not bond steel or metal underground water pipe. I cited 250.50 but was told all that section says it to bond so that their is GES but does not say GES have to be service disco. Furthermore I was told GEC connection comply[color=red] per NEC 250.24(A)(1) have GEC to ground rod at service disco. [/color] What code section violates since this is not mentioned in 250.50?
                250.24 does not say that.

                250.24 basically says where to connect the GEC.

                250.50 says how to make the grounding electrode system.

                Ethan Brush - East West Electric. NY, WA. MA

                "You can't generalize"

                Comment


                  #9
                  Let's be clear the grounding electrode conductor does not have to be connected at the service disconnect but anywhere that is part of the service. I didn't take the question so literally.

                  250.24 Grounding Service-Supplied Alternating-Current
                  Systems.
                  (A) System Grounding Connections. A premises wiring system
                  supplied by a grounded ac service shall have a grounding electrode
                  conductor connected to the grounded service conductor,
                  at each service
                  , in accordance with 250.24(A)(1) through
                  (A)(5).
                  They say I shot a man named Gray and took his wife to Italy
                  She inherited a million bucks and when she died it came to me
                  I can't help it if I'm lucky

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Originally posted by electrofelon View Post

                    250.24 does not say that.

                    250.24 basically says where to connect the GEC.

                    250.50 says how to make the grounding electrode system.
                    Situation I have is I have one GEC going to ground rods from service disconnect. There is no GEC or bonding jumper to qualified building steel and to underground metal water pipe. None from anywhere in service or bonding jumper from other electrodes. Which code section it violates?

                    Comment


                      #11
                      Originally posted by hhsting View Post

                      Situation I have is I have one GEC going to ground rods from service disconnect. There is no GEC or bonding jumper to qualified building steel and to underground metal water pipe. None from anywhere in service or bonding jumper from other electrodes. Which code section it violates?
                      250.50
                      Ethan Brush - East West Electric. NY, WA. MA

                      "You can't generalize"

                      Comment


                        #12
                        Ok thank you
                        Last edited by hhsting; 08-24-19, 08:01 PM.

                        Comment


                          #13
                          Originally posted by hhsting View Post

                          Should it not be 250.50 and 250.24(A)(1)? 250.50 justs says to bond electrodes to form grounding electrode system. Where do you bond GES formed in 250.50.
                          The answers have been given to you, it would behoove you to find a course that can help you with understanding the NEC.

                          Roger
                          Moderator

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X