Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Grounding electrode system at service disco

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • roger
    replied
    Originally posted by hhsting View Post

    Should it not be 250.50 and 250.24(A)(1)? 250.50 justs says to bond electrodes to form grounding electrode system. Where do you bond GES formed in 250.50.
    The answers have been given to you, it would behoove you to find a course that can help you with understanding the NEC.

    Roger

    Leave a comment:


  • hhsting
    replied
    Ok thank you
    Last edited by hhsting; 08-24-19, 08:01 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • electrofelon
    replied
    Originally posted by hhsting View Post

    Situation I have is I have one GEC going to ground rods from service disconnect. There is no GEC or bonding jumper to qualified building steel and to underground metal water pipe. None from anywhere in service or bonding jumper from other electrodes. Which code section it violates?
    250.50

    Leave a comment:


  • hhsting
    replied
    Originally posted by electrofelon View Post

    250.24 does not say that.

    250.24 basically says where to connect the GEC.

    250.50 says how to make the grounding electrode system.
    Situation I have is I have one GEC going to ground rods from service disconnect. There is no GEC or bonding jumper to qualified building steel and to underground metal water pipe. None from anywhere in service or bonding jumper from other electrodes. Which code section it violates?

    Leave a comment:


  • Dennis Alwon
    replied
    Let's be clear the grounding electrode conductor does not have to be connected at the service disconnect but anywhere that is part of the service. I didn't take the question so literally.

    250.24 Grounding Service-Supplied Alternating-Current
    Systems.
    (A) System Grounding Connections. A premises wiring system
    supplied by a grounded ac service shall have a grounding electrode
    conductor connected to the grounded service conductor,
    at each service
    , in accordance with 250.24(A)(1) through
    (A)(5).

    Leave a comment:


  • electrofelon
    replied
    Originally posted by hhsting View Post
    You must be kidding with me no? I am asking because I have situation where one made GEC connection to ground rod at service disco but did not bond steel or metal underground water pipe. I cited 250.50 but was told all that section says it to bond so that their is GES but does not say GES have to be service disco. Furthermore I was told GEC connection comply[color=red] per NEC 250.24(A)(1) have GEC to ground rod at service disco. [/color] What code section violates since this is not mentioned in 250.50?
    250.24 does not say that.

    250.24 basically says where to connect the GEC.

    250.50 says how to make the grounding electrode system.

    Leave a comment:


  • Dennis Alwon
    replied
    Michael you found what I was looking for. The section I quoted was indirectly showing the grounding electrode conductor gets connected to services. Good job

    Leave a comment:


  • Michael15956
    replied
    Originally posted by hhsting View Post

    I dont follow. What does the above has to do with post #4 question?
    Are you looking for 250.24, 2014 NEC?

    Leave a comment:


  • hhsting
    replied
    Originally posted by Dennis Alwon View Post
    Look here at 250.58 and then 250.64 seems to support it also
    I dont follow. What does the above has to do with post #4 question?

    Leave a comment:


  • Dennis Alwon
    replied
    Look here at 250.58 and then 250.64 seems to support it also

    250.58 Common Grounding Electrode. Where an ac system is
    connected to a grounding electrode in or at a building or structure,
    the same electrode shall be used to ground conductor
    enclosures and equipment in or on that building or structure.
    Where separate services, feeders, or branch circuits supply a
    building and are required to be connected to a grounding electrode(
    s), the same grounding electrode(s) shall be used.
    Two or more grounding electrodes that are bonded together
    shall be considered as a single grounding electrode system in
    this sense.

    Leave a comment:


  • hhsting
    replied
    You must be kidding with me no? I am asking because I have situation where one made GEC connection to ground rod at service disco but did not bond steel or metal underground water pipe. I cited 250.50 but was told all that section says it to bond so that their is GES but does not say GES have to be service disco. Furthermore I was told GEC connection comply per NEC 250.24(A)(1) have GEC to ground rod at service disco. What code section violates since this is not mentioned in 250.50?
    Last edited by hhsting; 08-24-19, 12:06 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • electrofelon
    replied
    Originally posted by hhsting View Post
    I do see that NEC 2014 Article 250.50 mentions that grounding electrode system be formed by bonding grounding electrodes. However which code section says this grounding electrode system has to be at service disconnect?
    there is no section saying that. See 250.24(A)(1), but you knew that as you used that reference in the other thread.

    Leave a comment:


  • hhsting
    started a topic Grounding electrode system at service disco

    Grounding electrode system at service disco

    I do see that NEC 2014 Article 250.50 mentions that grounding electrode system be formed by bonding grounding electrodes. However which code section says this grounding electrode system has to be at service disconnect?
Working...
X