Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Does every motor (not referenced by exception) need a disconnect within sight?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Does every motor (not referenced by exception) need a disconnect within sight?

    It seems like a dumb question, and it probably is, but I just wanted to verify that NEC 430.109(B) (stationary motors 1/8 hp or less) simply specifies the allowable type of disconnect but does not speak to the location of the disconnect. If the panelboard that serves a 1/8 hp motor is not within sight of the motor, a local disconnect (per 430.102) is still required right?
Working...
X